Beauty of Sandalwood
July 24th, 2006Sandalwood is a fragrant wood, and the name may be applied to any of a number of woods. The ‘true’ sandalwood is the wood of trees in the genus Santalum; found in southern India and Sri Lanka, Hawaii, and many south Pacific islands. It is most commonly used for incense, aromatherapy, perfume, and fine woodworking. Although not commonly used as a construction material, temples have been built with sandalwood in India and retain the aroma after centuries. It is said to have been used for elbalming the corpses of princes in Ceylone since the 9th century, Jewelry boxes, fans, and ornate carvings continue to be made in many parts of Asia using sandalwood
Botanical Name: Santalum album
Family: N.O. Santalaceae
Chemical Constituents
Sesquiterpenes; Sesquiterpenols; Sesquiterpenals; (includes 80 to 90% terpeniod alcohols including a and B-santalols (67%), which is a mixture of two primary sesquiterpenic alcohols) santalic and teresantalic acid, aldehyde, pterocarpin and hydrocarbons, isovaleric aldehyde, santene, santenone.
Common Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Color: Clear with a Yellow Tinge
Consistency: Medium - Thick
Perfumery Note: Base
Strength of Initial Aroma: Medium
Aromatic Description: Rich, sweet, fragrant yet delicate, woody, floral.
Medicinal value AND Ayurvedic use
Sandalwood is considered in alternative medicine to bring one closer with the divine. Sandalwood essential oil, which is very expensive in its pure form, is used primarily for Ayurvedic purposes, and treating anxiety.
Sandalwood fragrance is believed to help in enhancing alertness and concentration. It is also good for the nervous system.
The wood also has cleansing properties and its extracts in various forms, when applied on the skin help to keep it germ-free, moisturized and also offer protection from the harmful rays of the sun.
In alternative medicine, it is believed to help in meditation. Aromatherapy experts swear by the efficaciousness of sandalwood oil in treating bronchitis, chapped skin, depression, dry skin, laryngitis, leucorrhea, oily skin, scars, sensitive skin, stress and stretch marks.
Skin Care with Sandalwood
You can make a great paste form 1tsp each of sandalwood powder, milk and turmeric. This is very useful to help you with acne and pimples.
Another remedy for acne is made by mixing sandalwood paste with rosewater. Apply this paste all over your face later rinse it off after 30 minutes.
If you are suffering from skin allergies you can use this remedy. Take 1tsp lime juice with 1 tsp sandalwood paste. Apply this all over your face for 30 minutes. Later wash it with fresh water.
Sandalwood face packs works wonders on your skin if used regularly
THOSE WHO ARE ALLERGIC TO SANDALWOOD SHOULDNOT USE ANY PRODUCT MADE FROM SANDLEWOOD.
Sandalwood has antispasmodic properties and should not be used during pregnancy or in states of depression (may cause an even lowered mood)
You may click to learn more about sandlewood
No Comments
No comments yet.
Comments RSS TrackBack Identifier URI
Leave a comment
If you liked the post, please subscribe to my RSS feed.If we could help you, please spread the word.
..







