Behada or India Behara

Botanical Name : Terminalia belerica
Family: Combretaceae
Genus: Terminalia
Species: T. bellirica
Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Myrtales

Synonyms: Beleric Myrobalan

Common Names ;Bahera” or Beleric or bastard myrobalan, (Sanskrit: Vibhitaka, Aksha )
Indian Name:Behada.

Other Names: Amandier Indien, Amandier Tropical, Arjan des Indes, Arjuna, Axjun Argun, Badamier, Badamier Géant, Baheda, Bahera, Bala Harade, Balera, Behada, Beleric Myrobalan, Belleric Myrobalan, Belliric Myrobalan, Bhibitaki, Bibhitak, Bibitaki, Carambole

Habitat: Terminalia belerica is native to the tropical regions of the world.

Terminalia belerica is a large deciduous tree.The leaves are about 15 cm long and crowded toward the ends of the branches,  comprising around 100 species distributed in tropical regions of the world….CLICK & SEE  THE  PICTURES

Leaves are alternate, broadly elliptic or elliptic-obovate, puberulous when young but glabrous on maturity and the nerves are prominent on both surfaces. Flowers are in axillary, spender spikes longer than the petioles but shorter than the leaves. Calyx lobes are pubescent outside. The fruits are green and inflated when young and yellowish and shrink (nearly seen as ribbed) when mature. The nut is stony…...CLICK &  SEE

A tall tree, with characteristic bark. The stems are straight, frequently buttressed when large; the leaves, broadly elliptic, clustered towards the ends of branches; the flowers are solitary, simple, axillary spikes; the fruits, are globular and obscurely 5-angled.
Medicinal Uses:
The fruit possesses antibacterial properties. It is employed in dropsy, piles and diarrhea. While using herbal eye drops containing T.bellirica, encouraging results have been obtained in cases of myopia, corneal opacity, pterigium, immature cataract, chronic and acute infective conditions. The fruit possesses myocardial depressive activity.

Uses & Benefits of Baheda:

*Beleric is a rejuvenative and laxative. It proves beneficial for hair, throat and eyes.
*Beleric seed oil or fruit paste is applied on swollen and painful parts.
*The seed oil gives excellent results in skin diseases and premature graying of hair.
*Fruit pieces are baked and chewed for cough, cold, hoarseness of voice and asthma.
*Beleric fruit is powdered and used to dress wounds to arrest the bleeding.
*Beleric fruits and kernels are used in making medicated hair oil, used to alleviate pain and burning sensation, boost hair growth and impart black color to the hair.
*The paste of the fruit is applied on eyelids, in case of conjunctivitis.
*The herb is used in various eye ailments, such as myopia, corneal opacity, pterigium, immature cataract, chronic and acute infective conditions.
*Beleric helps in loss of appetite, flatulence, thirst, piles and worms.
*The ripened fruit acts as an astringent and anti-diarrheal.
*The decoction of the kernels is used in case of excessive thirst and vomiting.
*Beleric plant alleviates cough, relieves blocked phlegm, controls bleeding in the sputum and eases bronchospasms.
*It prevents ageing, imparts longevity, boosts immunity, improves mental faculties and enhances the body resistance against diseases.
*It helps in lowering cholesterol and blood pressure.

Disclaimer : The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplement, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.




Enhanced by ZemantaRelated articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *