Heliotropium indicum

Botanical Name : Heliotropium indicum
Family: Boraginaceae
Genus: Heliotropium
Species: H. indicum
Kingdom: Plantae
Common  Indian Name: Hasti Sundi

Other Common Names:
*Indian heliotrope (English)
*Indian turnsole (English)
*Erysipela plant (English)
*Bigotitos (Spanish)
*Trompa elefante (Spanish)
*Lengua de Sapo (Spanish)
*Elepante (Cebuano)
*Kambra-kambra (Cebuano)
*Buntot-leon (Tagalog)
*Trompa ng elepante (Tagalog)
*Kuting-kutingan (Tagalog)
*Pengñga-pengñga (Ilocano)
*Uladulad (Kapampangan)
*Vòi voi (Vietnamese)
*Siriyari or Hathsura- (Hindi and Urdu)
*Hatisur (BENGALI)
*Thel kodukku (Tamil)
*Chelukondi Gida (Kannada)
*Thekkada (Malayalam)

Habitat: Heliotropium indicum  is  native to Asia or perhaps South America. Stablished in all tropical and sub tropical countries on the earth. It normally  grows in disturbed areas close to water sources.Low moist alluvial woods,muddy banks, gravel bars,waste ground.

Other informations: This species can be found in southern part of Missuri. This plant is easy to identify because of its rugose leaves and curled inflorescences, which have blue flowers.This plant is an introduced species and can be weedy but it grows well from seeds and would make a good garden subject.

Indian heliotrope is an annual, erect, branched plant that can grow to a height of about 15–50 centimetres (5.9–19.7 in). It has a hairy stem, bearing alternating ovate to oblong-ovate leaves. It has small white flowers with a green calyx; five stamens borne on a corolla tube; a terminal style; and a four-lobed ovary……….CLICK  &  SEE  THE  PICTURES

Inflorescence – the inflorescence of Heliotropium species uncoils after the central flowers, which are the oldest, mature. The flowers are arranged on only one side of the inflorescence.

Flowers – the petals are fused into a tube, with widely spreading lobes.
Fruits – immature fruit, the two lobes of the fruit are visible

Anti-inflammatory activity of Heliotropium indicum Linn and Leucas aspera spreng. in albino rats

To study the anti-inflammatory effect of Heliotropium indicum, and Leucas aspera on carrageenin induced hind paw oedema and cotton pellet granuloma in rats. Methods: Hind paw oedema was produced by subplantar injection of carrageenin and paw volume was measured plethysmometrically at ‘0’ and ‘3’ hours intervals after injection. Cotton pellet granuloma was produced by implantation of 50 ( 1 mg sterile cotton in each axilla under ether anaesthesia. The animals were treated with H. indicum and L. aspera and the standard drugs viz., acetylsalicylic acid and phenylbutazone. Results: H. indicum and L. aspera produced significant anti-inflammatory effect in both acute and subacute models of inflammation. In acute inflammation, L. aspera was more effective than acetylsalicylic acid. However in subacute inflammation, these two drugs were found to be less effective than phenylbutazone. Conclusion: H. indicum and L. aspera possess anti-inflammatory effects in both acute and subacute inflammation.

Medicinal Uses:
Traditional medicine:
In the Philippines, the plant is chiefly used as a traditional medicine. The extracted juice from the pounded leaves of the plants is used on wounds, skin ulcers and furuncles. The juice is also used as an eye drop for conjunctivitis. The pounded leaves are used as poultice.

In Indian Ayurveda Hasti Sundi (Heliotropium indicum) is very useful for the treatment of Oedema.(As per allayurveda.com)

Known Hazards:   Heliotropium indicum contains tumorigenic pyrrolizidine alkaloids.



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *