Camphor Weed (Pluchea Camphorata)

 


Botanical Name:
Pluchea Camphorata
Family:
Asteraceae
Subfamily:
Asteroideae
Tribe:
Inuleae
Genus:
Pluchea
Kingdom:
Plantae
Order:
Asterales

Other Names: Camphor Weed, Marsh Fleabane, Stinkweed,Pluchea petiolata Cassini

Flowers: August – October

Parts Used: Flowering tops

Habitat:   Camphor Weed  is  native to North America. It grows in  – Pastures, bogs, woodlands, ditches, swamps, floodplains, disturbed sites.

This attractive species can be found scattered throughout Alabama. The plant can be identified by its big, toothed leaves, pubescent stems, and dense inflorescences. The plant also has a fairly strong odor when crushed or bruised.
The genus Pluchea is named for French botanist Noel Antoine Pluche (1688-1761).
The species epithet camphorata means “camphor-like scented.”

Similar Species:
The rayless pink-lavender flowers in loose flat-topped clusters as well as the sticky, camphor smell easily identify this plant.

Description: Flowers pink to lavender lacking rays and arranged in terminal, flat-topped clusters. Leaves and stems sticky with a distinct smell of camphor. Leaves arranged alternately, short stalked, somewhat ovate, tapering toward the tip, and with a toothed outer margin. The plant grows up to 3 feet in height.

CLICK TO SEE THE PICTURES…>..….(01)..….

Constituents: Cuauhtemone, artemetin, herbacetin, quercetin, and various eudesmane, phthalic acid, and carvotagetone derivatives.

Medicinal Properties: Anti-spasmodic, diaphoretic, diuretic, and stimulant.

Medicinal Uses: Stimulates perspiration and increases urine in both liquid and waste products. A safe and reliable menstrual stimulant. Works on cramps from diarrhea and stomach ache. Used as an eyewash.

Preparations and Dosages:
Standard infusion: 2 to 4 ounces, brewed isotonic water for use as an eyewash.

Tincture (dried herb): [1:5, 60% alcohol] 30 to 90 drops.

Disclaimer:
The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.

Resources:
http://www.neartica.com/flowers/composit/m_zgen/Pcampho.htm
http://www.indianspringherbs.com/Camphor_Weed.htm
http://www.duke.edu/~jspippen/plants/pluchea.htm

http://www.alabamaplants.com/Pinkalt/Pluchea_camphorata_page.html

Enhanced by Zemanta
Advertisements

One thought on “Camphor Weed (Pluchea Camphorata)

  1. Pingback: Catalyst Coop Happenings |

Leave a Reply