Soapwort (Saponaria officinalis)

July 3rd, 2008

habit

Image via Wikipedia

Botanical Name: Saponaria officinalis (LINN.)
Family: N.O. Caryophyllaceae
Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Caryophyllales
Genus: Saponaria
Species: S. officinalis

Synonyms: Soaproot. Bouncing Bet. Latherwort. Fuller’s Herb. Bruisewort. Crow Soap. Sweet Betty. Wild Sweet William.
Parts Used: Dried root and leaves.
Habitat: Central and Southern Europe. Grows well in English gardens.Soapwort’s native range extends throughout Europe to western Siberia. It grows in cool places at low or moderate elevations under hedgerows and along the shoulders of roadways.

Soapwort related species:Saponaria ocymoides, or the rock soapwort, is a branching, trailing plant for the edge of the border or a rock wall, needing full sun and good drainage. Plants are usually 6 inches tall and covered in June with 5-petaled rose-pink flowers. ‘Alba’ has white flowers, and ‘Splendens’ bears deep rose-pink blossoms on 4-inch plants.

Soapwort related variety: ‘Rubra Plena’ is a form with double pink flowers.

Description: A stout herbaceous perennial with a stem growing in the writer’s garden to 4 or 5 feet high. Leaves lanceolate, slightly elliptical, acute, smooth, 2 or 3 inches long and 1/3 inch wide. Large pink or sometimes white sweetly scented flowers are radially symmetrical. Each of the five flat petals have two small scales in the throat of the corolla. They are about 2.5 cm wide. They are arranged in dense, terminal clusters on the main stem and its branches. The long tubular calyx has five pointed red teeth.often double in paniculate fascicles; calyx cylindrical, slightly downy; five petals, unguiculate; top of petals linear, ten stamens, two styles; capsule oblong, one-celled, flowering from July till September. No odour, with a bitter and slightly sweet taste, followed by a persistent pungency and a numbing sensation in the mouth.

The leaves are opposite, sessile, slightly hairy, simple and entire, the stem is smooth and swollen at the joints. It forms colonies from underground rhizomes. The root is harvested in the spring and can be dried for later herb use. Use flowers and leaves fresh as body soap.

Soapwort is a vespertine (bloom in the evening only) flower, and a common perennial plant from the carnation family (Caryophyllaceae).he scientific name Saponaria is derived from the Latin sapo (stem sapon-) meaning “soap,” which, like its common name, refers to its utility in cleaning. From this same Latin word is derived the name of the toxic substance saponin, contained in the roots. It starts producing a lather when in contact with water. The epithet officinalis indicates its medicinal functions.

Cultivation: propagate Soapwort with seeds or by division done in early spring. Soapwort spreads vigorously it has many attractive and aromatic flowers and can be used as a ground cover. Succeeds in any moderately fertile well-drained soil in sun or semi-shade. Prefers a neutral to alkaline soil. The fragrant flowers have five white to pinkish or red showy petals, each notched and reflexed, about an inch in diameter and are borne in large clusters in the axils of leaves and at the tip of the stems.

Constituents: Constituents of the root, Saponin, also extractive, resin, gum, woody fibre, mucilage, etc.

Soapwort root dried in commerce is found in pieces 10 and 12 inches long, 1/12 inch thick, cylindrical, longitudinally wrinkled, outside light brown, inside whitish with a thick bark. Contains number of small white crystals and a pale yellow wood.

Medicinal Action and Uses: Soapwort has various medicinal functions as an expectorant and laxative, but care should be taken when used as saponins may be toxic. An overdose can cause nausea, diarrhoea and vomiting.

Despite its toxic potential, soapwort finds culinary use as an emulsifier in the commercial preparation of tahini halva, and in brewing to create beer with a good “head”. In India, the rhizome is used as a galactagogue.

Soapwort root, has been used as an alternative medicine since the time of Dioscorides. It is medicinal as an alterative, antiscrophulatic, cholagogue, depurative, diaphoretic, mildly diuretic, expectorant, purgative and tonic. It has been used as a medicine mainly for liver problems and for lung congestion. Because of the threat of poisoning it has fallen out of use as an internal medicine. A decoction of the herb is applied externally to treat itchy skin. One of the saponins in this plant is proving of interest in the treatment of cancer. A soap can be obtained by boiling the whole plant (but especially the root) in water. It is a gentle effective cleaner, used on delicate fabrics that can be harmed by synthetic soaps. The best soap is obtained by infusing the plant in warm water. Soapwort is sometimes recommended as a hair shampoo, though it can cause eye irritations.

A decoction cures the itch. Has proved very useful in jaundice and other visceral obstructions. For old venereal complaints it is a good cure specially where mercury has failed. It is a tonic, diaphoretic and alterative, a valuable remedy for rheumatism or cutaneous troubles resulting from any form of syphilis. It is also sternutatory. Should be very cautiously used owing to its saponin content.

Dose. - Decoction, 2 to 4 fluid ounces three or four times daily. Extract or the inspissated juice will be found equally efficacious: dose, 10 to 20 grains. As a sternutatory 2 to 6 grains. Fluid extract, 1/4 to 1 drachm.

Disclaimer:
The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider

Resources:
http://www.botanical.com/botanical/mgmh/s/soawor61.html
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Soapwort
http://www.naturesherbal.com/Soapwort.htm

Zemanta Pixie
Digg!

No Comments

No comments yet.

Comments RSS TrackBack Identifier URI

Leave a comment

If you liked the post, please subscribe to my RSS feed.
If we could help you, please spread the word.