Vetiveria Zizanoides

Botanical Name : Vetiveria Zizanoides
Family Name : Poaceae,Toaceae / Graminae
Common Name : Vetiver, Khas-khas
Part Used : Roots, Oil
Habitat : Cultivated in plains and low hills.
Product offered : Roots, Oil
Popular Name(s): Khus Khus, Cuscus and Vetivert,  Vetiver
Habitat: Cultivated in plains and low hills.
Country of Origin: Java

 

Description: This is a robust grass with spongy roots and long, thin leaves with small brown to purple flowers. It is also referred to as vetivert.

click to see the pictures.>…...(01)....(1)...(2).…...(3).….…(4).….….(5)...

Medicinal Uses :Hyperdisia, Burning, ulcer, Skin, Vomiting.

Therapeutic Properties

*Anti fungal – inhibits growth of fungus
*Antiseptic – assists in fighting germs/infections
*Grounding, cooling
*Immune stimulant – stimulates functioning of immune system
*Nervine – supports the nervous system: strengthens, restores, eases
*Sedative – reduces activity, calming (insomnia)
*Tonic
strengthens and restores vitality

Emotional and Energetic Qualities:

Your ads will be inserted here by

Easy Plugin for AdSense.

Please go to the plugin admin page to
Paste your ad code OR
Suppress this ad slot.

*Connects one with the earth and earth energies
*Grounds and protects
*Sedates and restores
*Connects one with oneself

Vetiver root is cooling, refrigerent, diuretic, stimulant and tonic. Benzoin presnt in the roots helps in curing headaces. Vetiver il is very usefull in skin healing, this oil repels insects and reduces stress and tension. It is rich, earthy,woody and sweet. Vetiver oil is used extensively in perfumery for its fixative effects and its fragrance.

It can be used for circulatory and nervous problems. It is also used to create a tonic bath, which is the reason why it is often included in high quality soaps. It has an application to combat lice as well. Vetiver roots are used to make brushes for natural cleansing of the body, utensils and applying aroma oils.

Vetiver roots are used to make brushes for natural cleansing of the body, utensils and applying aroma oils. The aromatic roots are used in potpourri and perfumes. Leaves are used in rheumatism, lumbago and sprain.

Vetiver roots are occasionally taken as a stimulating tonic drink in India.  They are used to improve digestion, encourage menstruation, and kill parasites.  It is said to have a  cooling  effect on the body and to increase sweating.  East Indians treat fevers, flus, and rheumatism with it.

Disclaimer:The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.

Resources:
http://www.motherherbs.com/vetiveria-zizanoides.html
http://www.orissafdc.com/products_medicinal_plants.php
http://www.iloveindia.com/indian-herbs/vetiveria-zizanoides.html
http://www.aromaticsinternational.com/aromatherapy-essential-oil/vetiver

http://www.herbnet.com/Herb%20Uses_UZ.htm

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *