Varuna(Crataeva nurvala)

Botanical Name: Crataeva nurvala
Plant Family: Capparidaceae
Common name: Three-leaved Caper, Varuna (Sanskrit)
VemacularNames: Sans: Varuna; Hind : Barun; Eng: Three-leaved caper.
Habitat: It is found in areas of temperent climate.It is  found all over India,Africa, Midle east and South America.

Description:It is a medium sized deciduous tree having height of 25 to 30 feet. Bark is light brown in color with certain crack marks. Leaves are 3 to 5 inches long are rough to touch.Leaflets are oval in shape on crushing bears a pecular smell. Flowers are 2 to 3 inch in diameter.It has purple, white and yellowish in color.Fruits are very similar to that of lemon having  one inch in diameter.It tirns red when ripen.Varun foowers in spring season and fruit in suimmer . It turns red on ripening.In summer the tree looses all its leaves.
CLICK & SEE..
Toxicology:No toxic effect was seen on human body with Crataeva nurvala consumption

Chemical Constituents:

* flavonoids
* glucosinolates
* plant sterols, including lupeol
* saponins
* tannins

Action:
o anti-inflammatory [an agent to ease inflammation]
o antilithic [an agent which reduces or suppresses urinary calculi (stones) and dissolves those already present]

Medicinal Uses:
It has anti-inflammatory, diuretic, lithontriptic, demulcent and tonic properties. Bark yields ceryl alcohol, friedelin, lupeol, betulinic acid and diosgenin.

Your ads will be inserted here by

Easy Plugin for AdSense.

Please go to the plugin admin page to
Paste your ad code OR
Suppress this ad slot.

It is useful in disorders of urinary organs, urinary tract infections, pain and burning micturition, renal and vesical calculi.

The plant is katu, ushnaveerya, snigdha; cures dyscrasia and headache; appetizing; beneficial in internal abscess and deranged vata.

Parts used: Leaves, stem-bark and root-bark.

Therapeutic uses:
Fresh leaves and stem-bark are rubefacient.
Leaf juice in doses of 5 to 30 g mixed with coconut milk and butter-fat is given intern: rheumatism.
Powdered bark is useful in urinary and renal troubles, gastrotinal and uterine affections. It is a good appetizer.

Decoction of the bark, pounded with the powder of root, is found efficacious in gravel. Collyrium from the bark is applied to the outer surface of eyelids in eye affections. Bark and leaves are pounded, tied in a cloth and applied as hot fomentation in rheumatic pain. Root-bark extract, mixed with honey (excess), is a valued remedy for scrofulous enlargements of the glands under lower jaw.

Disclaimer:The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.

Resources:
http://www.ayushveda.com/herbs/crataeva-nurvala.htm
http://www.ecotechindia.com/herbalextracts/Crataeva%20nurvala.htm
http://www.globalherbalsupplies.com/herb_information/crataeva_nurvala.htm
http://www.ayurvedakalamandiram.com/herbs.htm#tvacha

One thought on “Varuna(Crataeva nurvala)”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *