Feather Bells

 

BOTANICAL NAME: :Stenanthium gramineum
FAMILY: Liliaceae/Melanthiaceae
GENUS:Stenanthium
KINGDOM:Plantae
ORDER:Liliales
COMMON NAME : Feather bells,Featherfleece and grass-leaved lily.
SYNONYMS: Stenanthium robustum S. Wats. (= var. robustum (S. Wats.) Fern.

HABITAT: Moist rocky woods, rich wooded slopes; most frequent on acid soils. Mostly found in north America

DESCRIPTION:  
Feather Bells is  a Perennial  plantt and the  height is 3 to 5 feet .Flower is small white to green on branched cluster up to 2 feet long. Each flower has three pointed petals and three sepals (longer than their width); flowers on lateral branches are mostly staminate   Stems arising from bulbous base are leafy below, reduced upwards to panicle, 0.25-1.9 m; flowers and fruits June-Sept.

CLICK & SEE THE PICTURES

Flowering Season: Summer into fall
Foliage: Long, narrow grasslike leaves are folded lengthwise; most numerous near the base
Site: Moist meadows, bogs, deciduous forests

CLICK & SEE

SIMILAR SPECIES: This genus, with only one species in Ohio, is very distinctive with its long grass-like leaves, panicled inflorescence and many smallish white flowers. Two types of flowers are present. Flowers of panicle branches are staminate, whereas flowers of the terminal unbranched axis are perfect.

Resources:
http://www.ces.ncsu.edu/depts/hort/consumer/factsheets/wildflowers/stenanthium_gramineum.html
http://www.dnr.state.oh.us/dnap/Abstracts/s/stengram/tabid/1619/Default.aspx

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *