Abelia Triflora


Botanical Name:Abelia triflora
Species :
Abelia triflora
United :
Division :
Order :

Synonyms: Zabelia triflora – (Wall.)Makino.

Habitat:E. Asia – N.W. HimalayasDry scrub and rocky slopes in calcareous soils, 1200 – 4200 metres in Uttar Pradesh.

It is a perennial decidious Shrub .It grows to a height of 4m and 3m in width. It has oval foliage that is green. It produces flowers during mid summer that are tubular in shape and white and pink in colour.
It is hardy to zone 6. It is in flower in June.  The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs).
.You may click to. see the pictures of Abelia Triflora.

Large shrub or small tree, vigorous and erect in habit, with deeply ridged bark and deciduous, ovate, dark green leaves, to 3in (8cm) long. Small, very fragrant, pink-tinged white flowers, 1/2 in (1.5cm) long, with 5-lobed, bronze-red, narrowly segmented calyces, are produced in threes from the upper leaf axils, in clusters to 2in (5cm) across, in summer. N.W. Himalayas.

Requires a well-drained open loamy soil11 in a warm, sheltered sunny positionRH245. Plants are best grown in semi-shade219. They are intolerant of water-loggingRHand of dry soils219. Succeeds in any soil but new growth is less vigorous in dry soils202. One report says that the plant likes a soil with a high chalk content245, though another says that chlorosis occurs on very alkaline soils202. This species is hardy to about -15°c184, it grows well in the open at Kew11. A fairly slow-growing plant, it is shy to flower in British gardens unless placed against a sunny wall219. It flowers on wood that is 2 – 3 years old or older182. Another report says that the plant flowers on the new wood219, whilst another says that it flowers on terminal clusters245. Any pruning is best done immediately after flowering by thinning out the old wood.182219. Plants in this genus are notably resistant to honey fungusRH, Closely related to A buddleioides and A. umbellata182. The flowers are wonderfully scented182, with the fragrance of vanilla245.

Seed – we have no specific information for this plant, but suggest sowing the seed in early spring in a greenhouse. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, 7 -10cm with a slight heel, July in pots of sandy soil in a frame11. Takes 3 – 4 weeks. Very easy, a good percentage of the cuttings root78. Cuttings of mature wood, 7 – 10cm with a heel if possible, November in a cold frame. High percentage78. Layering young shoots.

Medicinal Uses: Nothing known.

Other Uses:-

Wood – hard, close and even-grained. Used for walking sticks.

Scented Plants
Flowers: Fresh
The flowers are wonderfully scented, with the fragrance of vanilla.

It is notable for its striking scent. A relatively unusual abelia but one of the most beautiful with extremely scented flowers.



Enhanced by Zemanta

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *