Aconitum Lycoctonum Vulparia

Botanical Name :Aconitum lycoctonum vulparia
Family: Ranunculaceae
Genus: Aconitum
Synonyms : Aconitum vulparia – Rchb.
Common Name :   Wolfsbane
Habitat : Native to Central and South Europe. Distribution:Europe to Asia.  Woods and bushy places in damp shady places.

Description:
Perennial growing to 1m by 0.6m.
It is not frost tender. It is in flower from June to August, and the seeds ripen from July to  September. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Bees.
click to see the pictures.>...(1).…(2).…..…(3)..…...(4)..
Special Features: Attractive yellow flowers held above deeply lobed foliage.
Natural Flowering Period: July – August/September
Winter Hardiness Zones: Z3-9
Growth Habit: Broad, upright, open habit
Foliage: Deeply cut, deep-green leaves
Height with Flowers: 120 cm (48”)
Spacing between Plants: 75 cm (30”)
Soil Requirements: Cool, moist, fertile soils, pH 5.8 – 6.8
Location: Part shade

The plant prefers light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and can grow in heavy clay soil. The plant
prefers acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils and can grow in very alkaline soil. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It requires moist soil.

Cultivation:
Thrives in most soils and in the light shade of trees. Grows well in heavy clay soils. Prefers a moist soil in sun or semi-shade  Prefers a calcareous soil. Grows well in open woodlands. Members of this genus seem to be immune to the predations of rabbits and deer. A greedy plant, inhibiting the growth of nearby species, especially legumes.
An aggregate species which is divided by some botanists into many species.

Propagation:
Seed – best sown as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame. The seed can be stratified and sown in spring but will then
be slow to germinate. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in
a cold frame for their first winter. Plant them out in late spring or early summer. Division – best done in spring but it can also be done in autumn. Another report says that division is best carried out in the autumn or late
winter because the plants come into growth very early in the year

Edible Uses:-

Some reports suggest the root is edible if cooked, but these should be treated with extreme caution due to thehighly toxic nature of the plant.

Medicinal Actions & Uses:-

Analgesic; Anodyne; Diaphoretic; Diuretic; Irritant; Sedative.

The root is analgesic, anodyne, diaphoretic, diuretic, irritant, sedative. This is a very poisonous plant and should
only be used with extreme caution and under the supervision of a qualified practitioner.

Known Hazards:  The whole plant is highly toxic – simple skin contact has caused numbness in some people

Disclaimer:The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.

Resources:
http://www.pfaf.org/database/plants.php?Aconitum+lycoctonum+vulparia
http://www.jelitto.com/english/AA086.htm
http://flora.nhm-wien.ac.at/Seiten-Arten/Aconitum-lycoctonum-vulp.htm

Enhanced by Zemanta

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *