Ladybells


Botanical Name :
Adenophora stricta
Family : Campanulaceae
Genus :       Adenophora
Synonyms : Adenophora confusa – Nannf.
Common Names : Ladybells, Lady Bells,Slender lady bells

Parts used: Dried root and rhizome.

English Name:Upright Ladybell Root
Common Name:Nanshashen,Fourleaf Ladybell Root,Mountain ladybell Root

Habitat: E. AsiaChina. Cultivated and naturalised in Japan.  Hillsides and hilly places in China .  Woodland Garden; Sunny Edge; Cultivated Beds;

Description:
Perennial growing to 1m by 0.3m.
It is hardy to zone 7. It is in flower in September, and the seeds ripen in October. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Insects.

click to see the pictures
Herb plant with white milk liquid,stem height 50~100cm.Cross grow leaves and shapes round or long piece,3~9cm length,width 1.5~4cm,irregula sawtooth of leaf edge. long anthotaxy,bell shape,5 split at top,with needle shape small feather, purple and blue chaplet,wide bell shape,1.8cm long.Fruit ball shape, flower August to September,fruit 1 month later.
Collection:Dig out in spring or Autumn,raze out crude skin when fresh, then dry.

The plant prefers light (sandy) and medium (loamy) soils. The plant prefers acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It requires moist soil.

Cultivation:
Prefers a light rich slightly alkaline soil that is not too dry, and a warm sunny position. Plants are intolerant of root disturbance, though they are fast-growing and can become invasive when well-sited. The young growth is extremely attractive to slugs, they have been known to destroy even mature plants.

Propagation:

Seed – best sown in a cold frame as soon as it is ripe. The seed can also be sown in spring. Surface sow 2 – 3 seeds per pot in the spring in order to avoid transplanting. We have found that if transplanted when very small seedlings grow away without difficulty. Germinates in 1 – 3 months at 10°c. Plant out into their permanent positions whilst young. Basal cuttings in spring. Division in spring – very difficult because the plant dislikes root disturbance.

Your ads will be inserted here by

Easy Plugin for AdSense.

Please go to the plugin admin page to
Paste your ad code OR
Suppress this ad slot.

Chemical constituents:
Four compounds were isolated from the roots of Adenophora stricta. On the basis of spectrometric analysis and physicochemical constants, they were identified as beta-sitosterol, beta-sitosterol-O-beta-D-glucopyranoside, taraxerone and octacasanoic acid respectively. Taraxerone and octacasanoic acid were isolated from the plants of Adenophora for the first time.

Phytochemicals and Active constituents : Saponins,xanthotoxin,ammoidin,Phyto Sterol.Protein,Starch,and more minerals and vitamins.

Edible Uses:
Edible Parts: Leaves; Root.

Root – cooked. When boiled in two changes of water, it is said to be excellent eating. Leaves – cooked.

Medicinal Actions &  Uses :
Antitussive; Expectorant.

The root is a stimulant herb that acts mainly on the respiratory system and the heart. It is antitussive and expectorant and is used internally to treat dry coughs, chronic bronchitis and tuberculosis.

Function and Active Uses: general tonic, protect liver,cure cough.

Disclaimer:The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.

Resources:
http://www.pfaf.org/database/plants.php?Adenophora+stricta
http://davesgarden.com/guides/pf/showimage/575/
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/2093322
http://davesgarden.com/guides/pf/go/589/
http://www.mdidea.com/products/new/new00702.html

Enhanced by Zemanta

One thought on “Ladybells”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *