Adonis Amurensis

Botanical Name : Adonis amurensis
Family  : Ranunculaceae
Common Names: Amur Adonis
Genus : Adonis

Habitat : E. Asia – Siberia to China, Japan, Manchuria and Korea.  Found in mountains. Forests and grassy slopes in E Heilongjiang, Jilin and Liaoning provinces, China, Woodland Garden; Dappled Shade; Cultivated Beds;


Description:

Perennials Herbs,growing to 0.3m by 0.3m.
It is hardy to zone 3. It is in flower from February to March, and the seeds ripen from April to May. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Bees, flies, beetles. The plant is self-fertile.

......
Foliage: “The stems are branched, each stem branch bearing triangular, 3-6” long leaves which are cut into 3 sections to the base. At the base of each petiole are leafy stipules. Each flower has 20-50 petals slightly longer than the sepals and appears just before the leaves fully emerge. The leaves are deep red and unfurled as the flowers begin to open.”

Flowers: Colors: Yellow
Season(s): Spring   “This species flowers as early as February in southern gardens and progressively later further north. The 2″ wide flowers are usually buttercup-yellow but may occasionally be white, rose, or have red stripes. Each flower has 20-50 petals slightly longer than the sepals and appears just before the leaves fully emerge. If the weather remains cool when flowers open, they persist for up to 6 weeks, less if hot weather comes along.”

The plant prefers light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and requires well-drained soil. The plant prefers acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It requires moist soil.

Your ads will be inserted here by

Easy Plugin for AdSense.

Please go to the plugin admin page to
Paste your ad code OR
Suppress this ad slot.

Cultivation:
Grows well in ordinary garden soil and in the light shade of shrubs. Prefers a sunny position and a humus-rich soil. Prefers a moist well-drained soil in sun or semi-shade. A very ornamental plant. A greedy plant inhibiting the growth of nearby plants, especially legumes. Plants take about 4 years from seed to flowering.

Propagation:
Seed – best sown in a cold frame as soon as it is ripe or else it can be slow to germinate. Sow the seed in partial shade in rich soil in September or March. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow the plants on for their first winter in a cold frame. Plant out in late spring or early summer. Division in early spring or in autumn. The divisions can be difficult to establish, so it is probably best to pot them up first and keep them in a cold frame or greenhouse until they are growing away actively.

Medicinal Actions & Uses
Cardiotonic; Diuretic; Sedative.

The root is cardiotonic. The whole plant is an effective diuretic and tranquilliser.

Disclaimer:
The information presented herein by us is intended for educational purposes only.Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.

Known Hazards :  Although no specific mention of toxicity has been seen for this plant, it belongs to a genus that contains a number of poisonous plants so the following remarks are likely to apply to this species – a toxic principle is present in very small quantities in the plant. It is poorly absorbed so poisoning is unlikely.

Resourcs:
http://www.pfaf.org/database/plants.php?Adonis+amurensis
http://navigator.gardenpilot.com/Tag.aspx?pl=26274&pr=4
http://iowagarden.blogspot.com/2007/03/hello-sunshine-adonis-amurensis.html

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *