Ageratum Houstonianum

Botanical Name: Ageratum houstonianumBlue Danube
Family  : Compositae
Genus : Ageratum
Synonyms : Ageratum caeruleum – Hort., Ageratum mexicanumSims.
Common Name: ‘Blue Danube’ ageratum, ‘Blue Danube’ floss flower

Habitat: South-western N. AmericaMexico. An occasional garden escape in Britain.  Pine woods and cultivated ground.

Description:

It is hardy to zone 8. It is in flower from June to October, and the seeds ripen from August to October. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Lepidoptera (Moths & Butterflies).

click & see the pictures.
Plant details:-
Height : 6 in. to 12 in.
Spread :  6 in. to 12 in.
Growth Habit :  Clumps
Growth Pace :  Fast Grower
Light :   Full Sun Only
Moisture:    Medium Moisture
Maintenance :    Low
Characteristics:    Attracts Butterflies; Showy Flowers
Bloom Time:    Early Fall; Late Summer; Summer
Flower Color :    Blue Flower
Uses :   Beds and Borders, Container
Style  :  Formal Garden
Seasonal Interest:    Summer Interest, Fall Interest
Type :  Annuals

Cultivation :
Grows well in ordinary garden soil. Requires a sheltered position in full sun[200]. This species is not hardy in the colder areas of the country, it tolerates temperatures down to between -5 and -10°c[200]. A very ornamental plant[1], the flowers are very attractive to butterflies[30]. The removal of dead flowers will extend the flowering season.

Propagation:
Seed – surface sow March in a light position in a greenhouse. The seed usually germinates in 1 – 3 weeks at 20°c. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out and plant them out after the last expected frosts.

The plant prefers light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils. The plant prefers acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It requires dry or moist soil.

Medicinal Uses
Anodyne.
The juice of the plant is used externally to treat cuts and wounds.

Resources:
http://www.pfaf.org/database/plants.php?Ageratum+houstonianum
http://www.finegardening.com/plantguide/ageratum-houstonianum-blue-danube.aspx
https://www.anniesannuals.com/signs/a/ageratum_houstonium_b.htm
http://www.desert-tropicals.com/Plants/Asteraceae/Ageratum_houstonianum.html

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *