Baphicacanthus cusia

Botanical Name :Baphicacanthus cusia
Family : Acanthaceae
Genus: Baphicacanthus
Synonyms: Strobilanthes cusia – (Nees.)Kuntze.,Strobilanthes flaccidifolius – Nees.
Other Names:
Natural Indigo , Indigo Naturalis, Baphicacanthus cusia (Nees) Bremek. Polygonum tinctorium Ait. ,Isatis indigotica Fort. Extract

Habitat: E. Asia – China, Japan and India. . Hilly areas. Usually found in wet places .

Description:
Perennial growing to 0.6m.
It is hardy to zone 0. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs)

CLICK & SEE THE PICTURES
The plant prefers light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils. The plant prefers acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It requires moist soil.

Cultivation :
This plant was formerly cultivated on quite a large scale as a dye plant in China and India, but has now been superseded by artificial dyes and is only grown on a small scale . A monocarpic plant, living for a number of years without flowering but then dying after flowering.

Propagation:

Through Seeds

Medicinal Uses:
Depurative; Febrifuge.
The roots and leaves are depurative and febrifuge. A decoction is used in the treatment of epidemic mumps, sore throat, erysipelas and fever-caused rashes.

Natural Indigo is the dried powder or mass prepared from the leaf or the stem and leaf of Baphicacanthus cusia (Ness) Bremek. (Fam. Acanthaceae),polygonum thinctorium Ait. (Fam. polygonaceae) or Isatis indigotica Fort. (Fam. Cruciferae).

Action:
To remove toxic heat, to reduce heat in blood , and to relieve convulsions.


Indications:
Eruptive epidemic diseases; spitting of blood and epistaxis due to heat in the blood chest pain and hemoptysis; ulcers in the mouth; mumps; pharyngitis, karyngitis; infantile convulsion.

Usage:
Used for making pills or powder, appropriate quantity for external use.
Other Uses:-.….>.
Dye.
An indigo blue dye is obtained from the leaves.....CLICK & SEE.

Disclaimer:The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.

Resources:
http://www.pfaf.org/database/plants.php?Baphicacanthus+cusia
http://www.fzrm.com/plantextracts/Natural_Indigo_extract.htm

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *