Bolax Gummifera

Botanical Name : Bolax gummifera
Family  : Umbelliferae
Genus  : Bolax
Synonyms :        Bolax glebaria – Comm. ex Gaudich.
Common Name : Azorella


Habitat :
Southern S. America.   Cliffs and rocks, open scrub and heath, forest margins and clearings, feldmark, to 900 metres.Ground Cover; Cultivated Beds;

Description:
An evergreen Perennial growing to 0.02m by 1.2m at a slow rate.
It is hardy to zone 7. It is in leaf all year, in flower from June to July. The flowers are dioecious (individual flowers are either male or female, but only one sex is to be found on any one plant so both male and female plants must be grown if seed is required) and are pollinated by Insects. The plant is not self-fertile.
The plant prefers light (sandy) soils and requires well-drained soil. The plant prefers acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It requires dry or moist soil. The plant can tolerates strong winds but not maritime exposure.

..

Cultivation
Requires a position in full sun in a well-drained gritty humus-rich soil. A cushion plant up to 1.2m in diameter, it is often included in the genus Azorella. Plants rarely flower in cultivation. Dioecious. Male and female plants must be grown if seed is required. Click to learn more

Propagation
Seed – it may be best to sow the seed as soon as it is ripe in a greenhouse and plant out in late spring. Stored seed should be sown in late winter in a greenhouse. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division of rooting rosettes in the summer.

Your ads will be inserted here by

Easy Plugin for AdSense.

Please go to the plugin admin page to
Paste your ad code OR
Suppress this ad slot.

Edible Uses
Edible Parts: Root.

Root – raw or roasted.

Medicinal Uses:
Antispasmodic; Deobstruent.

An oleo-resin obtained from incisions made at the base of the main stem is antispasmodic and deobstruent.

Other Uses
Ground cover.

Plants can be used for ground cover, forming a very dense carpet of growth.

Disclaimer:The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.

Resources:
http://www.pfaf.org/database/plants.php?Bolax+gummifera
http://www.callutheran.edu/gf/plants/category/gar-1583.htm
http://www.ubcbotanicalgarden.org/potd/2005/11/bolax_gummifera.php

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *