Bai Bei Feng (Buddleja asiatica )

Botanical Name : Buddleja asiatica
Family : Buddleiaceae
Genus : Buddleia
Local names: Alatin (Bag.); amuging (Ig.); anaiop (If.); doknaw (Ting.); dumdumaui (If.); du?galau (Ibn.); lagien-ti-subisub (Ilk.); lagundisalasa (Bis.); malasambung (Tag.); maligus (Bon.); salibug (Tagb.); sambong-gala (Tag.); talikamo (Tag.); tugnang (Ilk.).

Habitat: E. Asia – India to the Philippines. Second growth forest, sandy river banks, grass, savannah, landslips and deserted village sites.Woodland Garden; Sunny Edge; Dappled Shade.(Malasambung is chiefly found in thickets, in recently cleared places, etc., at medium altitudes, sometimes at sea level and sometimes up to 2,000 meters, from northern Luzon to Palawan and Mindanao. It also occurs in India to China and Malaya.)

Description:
This is an erect,evergreen branched shrub 1 to 2 meters in height. The branches and lower surfaces of the leaves are densely hairy, being soft and smooth to the touch on account of numerous, small, grayish or brownish hairs. The leaves are lanceolate, 5 to 15 centimeters long, pointed at the base, tapering to a sharp, pointed tip, and toothed at the margins. The flowers are white, 3.5 to 4 millimeters long, hairy, and borne in large numbers on ample panicles, which grow up to 15 centimeters in length. The fruit is reflexed capsule, oblong, and about as along as the flower.

 

click to see……(1)..….…(2).……..(3).…….(4).…...(5).…...(6)….
It is hardy to zone 8. It is in leaf all year, in flower from January to April. The flowers are dioecious (individual flowers are either male or female, but only one sex is to be found on any one plant so both male and female plants must be grown if seed is required) and are pollinated by Bees, Lepidoptera (Moths & Butterflies). The plant is not self-fertile.

The plant prefers light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils, requires well-drained soil and can grow in nutritionally poor soil. The plant prefers acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils and can grow in very alkaline soil. It cannot grow in the shade. It requires dry or moist soil and can tolerate drought. It can tolerate atmospheric pollution.

Cultivation.
Requires a sunny position, succeeding in most reasonably good soils so long as they are well-drained. Prefers a rich loamy soil. Plants are very tolerant of alkaline soils[200]. Of doubtful hardiness in most of Britain, it is likely to be damaged or killed by temperatures lower than 0°c. However, one report says that it succeeds outdoors in southern Cornwall whilst other reports say that it might be hardy on a south or south-west facing wall in the mildest areas of this country[11, 166, 182, 188]. So long as the plant is well mulched it resprouts freely from the base if cut back by severe weather. A very ornamental plant[1], the cut flowers last well in water. Hybridizes freely with other members of this genus. Any pruning is best done after flowering. An excellent plant for bees and butterflies. Dioecious. Male and female plants must be grown if seed is required.

Propagation
Seed – cold stratify for 4 weeks at 4°c and surface sow the seed in February/March in a greenhouse (the pre-chilling might not be required for this species). Germination usually takes place within 3 – 4 weeks at 21°c. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter, planting them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Seedlings are inclined to damp off and so should be watered with care and kept well-ventilated. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame. Use short side-shoots. Very high percentage. Cuttings of mature wood of the current season’s growth, 15 – 20cm long, October/November in a frame.

Your ads will be inserted here by

Easy Plugin for AdSense.

Please go to the plugin admin page to
Paste your ad code OR
Suppress this ad slot.

Edible Uses
Edible Uses: Drink.

The dried and powdered root is used in the preparation of a fermented liquor.

Medicinal Uses
Abortifacient; Skin.
The plant has been used as an abortifacient and also in the treatment of skin complaints. The juice of the plant is applied as a wash to treat skin diseases.Guerrero states that in Philippines this plant is used locally for abortion. Also it is used in skin diseases and as a cure for loss of weight.

Other Uses

Wood.

Wood – tough, moderately hard. It could be used for making walking sticks.

Scented Plants
Flowers: Fresh
The flowers, which are produced in the winter, have a wonderful strong aroma rather like freesias.

Disclaimer:The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.

Resources:
http://www.pfaf.org/database/plants.php?Buddleia+asiatica
http://www.bpi.da.gov.ph/Publications/mp/html/m/malasambung.htm

Enhanced by Zemanta

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *