Psilopeganum

Botanical Name Psilopeganum sinense Hemsl.
Family: Rutaceae
Genus: Psilopeganum
Hemsl.
Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Sapindales
Species: P. sinense
Common Name :Rue nude ,Naked rue
Chinese name: Bare rue

Habitat :
t is native to the Three Gorges Reservoir area, in the Hubei province of central China, where it has become endangered.Grows in  Badong, Xingshan, Yichang,  Sichuan: Jiangjin, Wushan, Beibei, Nanchuan, Wuxi, Wulong. Grows well  at Altitude  100-500
A specimen exists at the New York Botanical Garden.


Description:

Psilopeganum is a genus of flowering plants.It is a monotypic genus, with only a single species: Psilopeganum sinense Hemsl. It is endemic genera of seed plants .

CLICK & SEE THE PICTURES

Medicinal Uses :
P. sinense is one of the 50 fundamental herbs used in traditional Chinese medicine.

Disclaimer:
The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.

Resources:
http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=zh-CN&tl=en&u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.plant.csdb.cn%2Fsdb%2Fteyou%2FTyp186.htm

http://www.hb.xinhuanet.com/zhuanti/2007-04/15/content_9792353.htm

http://translate.google.com/translate?js=n&prev=_t&hl=en&ie=UTF-8&layout=2&eotf=1&sl=zh-CN&tl=en&u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.hb.xinhuanet.com%2Fzhuanti%2F2007-04%2F15%2Fcontent_9792353.htm

Enhanced by Zemanta

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *