Allium humile

Botanical name: Allium humile
Family: Alliaceae (Onion family)
Synonyms: Allium govanianum, Allium nivale
Common name: Small Alpine Onion, Ornamental Allium

Habitat :Grows naturally on slopes at high elevations in China. Small Alpine Onion is a species of onion found at high altitudes in the Himalayas.

Description:
It is a perennial  herb.Flowers are white, star-shaped, in a rather lax umbel 2.5-4 cm across, borne on a leafy stem. Narrow-elliptic petals, about 1 cm long, spread outwards, and are much longer than the stamens. Out flower stalks are usually longer than the flowers. Spathe lobes are broadly ovate. Leaves are many, flat, 2-5 mm broad, blunt, usually shorter at flowering than the stem. The stem itself is 7-25 cm tall. Bulbs are clustered, cylindrical, covered with fibrous leaf-bases. Small Alpine Onion is found on open alpine slopes, from Pakistan to W Nepal, at altitudes of 3000-4000 m. Flowering: June-August.

click to see the pictures

Medicinal Uses:

Allium humile is used for Asthma, stomach diseases,jaundice, cold, cough (noted from:http://www.indianscience.org/essays/20-%20E–Himalayan%20Medicine%20System%20fine12.pdf)

Dried leaves paste,root powder of saussurea costus mixed with ghee/butter is taken orally  to get relieve from asthma and pectoral  complaints.(noted from : http://nopr.niscair.res.in/bitstream/123456789/9778/1/IJTK%209(3)%20480-485.pdf

Click to see  :
In-vitro antibacterial activity of Allium humile :

Disclaimer:
The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.

Resources:
http://www.flowersofindia.net/catalog/slides/Small%20Alpine%20Onion.html
http://www.robsplants.com/plants/AlliuHumil.php
http://vaniindia.org.whbus12.onlyfordemo.com/herbal/plantdir.asp

Enhanced by Zemanta

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *