Artabotrys hexapetalus (Bengali :kathali champa)

Botanical Name : Artabotrys hexapetalus
Family: Annonaceae
Genus: Artabotrys (ar-TAY-bot-riss) (Info)/Cananga
Species: hexapetalus/C. odorata
Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Magnoliales
Synonym:Artabotrys odoratissimus, Artabotrys uncinatus

Common Name :Harichampa, Madanmast, Katchampa, Climbing Ylang-Ylang, Lilo champo, Harachampa, Manoranjini, Manoranjitham, Hirvaa chaphaa, Harita champaka, Manoranjidam, Aakusampenga.

Vernacular Names:
Bengali: kathali champa,  kaanthaali chaanpaa • Burmese: kada ngan, padat ngan, tadaing hmwe • Chinese: ying zhao hua, ying zhao lan • English: bhandari vine (India), ilang ilang, tail grape, ylang ylang vine • French: coq du levant, coque du levant, ilang-ilang grimpant, liane ilang-ilang • Hawaiian: lanalana • Hindi:  hari champa, madanmast, madmanti*,  manorangini • Japanese: iraniran noki, tsuru iraniran • Kannada: kandaala sampige*, kandalisampage*, manoranjani hu balli*, manoranjini (manorangini), manoranjini hoovu • Malayalam: madanakameswari*, manoranjitam* • Manipuri: chini champa • Marathi: hirva champa, hirva chapa • Oriya: kalomuro • Portuguese: artabrotis trepador • Russian: artabotris,  ilang-ilang • Sanskrit: hara champa, harachampaka, madanah* • Tamil: akkurotam*, antakam*, kanankay*, kulakayam*, kunarancitam*, makaticam*, manoranjidam*, manorancitam*, manoranjitham*, matanakamappu* • Telugu: manoranjidamu*, manoranjitamu*, muddasampenga*, phala sampenga*, phalasampangi*, sakalaphala sampenga*, sakalaphalasampangi*, sampangipurugu*, tiga sampangi • Thai: karawek (Central Thailand), kradang nga chin, saban nga chin.

Habitat:Origin: Tropical Asia

Description;
A medium size vine 8 to 10′, producing flowers that are greenish in color and fade to yellow with age, and are extremely fragrant. When young, this climber grows just like a regular shrub but at 5-6 ft, will start to vine. It is not an aggressive vine.

You may click to see the pictures;.>…..(1)…….(2)…..;.(3)

Artabotrys are very interesting, medium sized vines from Asia. They are quite sturdy and easy to grow. Any location from full sun to filtered light would be good. Good drainage is important and the soil has to be moderately moist. Artabotrys are vines that can climb on a trellis fence or on top of other shrubs by special structures on the stems that resemble hooks. If left by themselves, the vine will grow on top of itself forming a mound.
Most people that expect large, colorful flowers will be disappointed with the Artabotrys. The flowers appear during the warmer months and are greenish/yellow and very often hidden by the leaves.
These beautiful vines with shiny green leaves are not really grown for the flowers. People like them for their the unusual fragrance. They are also called “juicy fruit vine.” Artabotrys are tropical vines and have to be protected against freezing temperatures. They can also be grown in containers with proper trimming and brought indoors during the cold spells.

Click to see :
Studies on the chemical constituents of the leaves from Artabotrys hexapetalus:

Medicinal Uses:
The oil from the flower is extensively used in aromatherapy.

Disclaimer:
The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.

Resources:

Artabotrys hexapetalus

http://www.mgonlinestore.com/YYVine/

http://www.rareflora.com/artabotryshex.html

Enhanced by Zemanta

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>