Buddleya asiatica

Botanical Name :Buddleya asiatica Lour

Common Name:White butterfly bush

Other name: Buddleja, buddleia,white butterfly bush, Butterfly bush, Dog tail, winter flowering lilac
Habitat :This plant is he Most attractive plant in butterfly bush family.White butterfly bush is a native to eastern asia.The plan is a perennial that can easily propagated by cutting. the most special characteristic of buddleia (sometimes call buddleja) or commonly known in western as dogtail is the heavenly fragrant white flower.It grows in thickets and recently cleared places at medium altitudes, sometimes at sea level and up to 2,000 meters.

Buddleya asiatica Lour is an erect, branched perennial shrub growing 1 to 2 meters high . Branches and lowers surfaces of the leaves are densely hairy, soft and smooth to the touch on account of the small, numerous, grayish or brownish hairs. Leaves are lanceolate, 5 to 15 cm long, pointed at the base, tapering to a sharp and pointed tip, and toothed at the margins. Flowers are white, 3.5 to 4 mm long, hairy and borne in large numbers on ample panicles which grow up to 15 cm long. Fruit is a reflexed capsule, oblong, and about as long as the flower.
..click & see the pictures..
Winter Flowering Lilac blooms in late winter and early spring and often looks like it is all flowers with no leaves at all. When the flowers are finished the shrub tends to look dead.  Unlike, the more common Buddleia davidiis, B. asiatica blooms on year old wood so we do not prune until late spring when we can see what branches will make it through the winter.

Soon new bright green leaves with felty white undersides will grow, but the shrub will remain without flowers the rest of the season
The fragrance of this Buddleia more than makes up for the short season of flowers.  While the B. davidiis do have a luscious honey aroma, it doesn’t waft through the air with the heavenly scent of Freesias like Buddleia asiatica.

Native to Asia, this warm weather butterfly bush has naturalized itself, probably spread by wind, on moist lava beds in Hawaii. Amazingly, they grow and thrive, but don’t get as tall as they would in an irrigated garden.

Study yielded free sugars (mannitol and sucrose), steroids (beta-sitosterol, stigmasterol, stigmasterol-O-glucosdie, beta-sitosterol-O-glucoside), iridoid glucosides (methyl catalpol, catalpol, aucubin), phenylpropanoids (isoacteoside and aceoside), a triterpene saponin (mimengoside A), flavonoids (linarin and disomin).

Medicinal Uses:
In the Philippines, plant used to induce abotion.
Also used for various skin diseases.
Used as cure for weight loss.
In Pakistan, used as abortifacient and contraceptive.

• Buddlin: Study isolated a new compound, buddlin, from the whole plant of B asiatica.
• Asiatisides: Study yielded four new phenylpropanoid esters of rhamnose, asiatisides A-D, with the known compounds, buergeriside C1, p-methoxycinnamic acid, ferulic acid, and O-methylferulic acid, from the aerial parts of B asiatica.
• Antihepatotoxic: Study isolated a new natural compound, 6-O-(3″,4″-dimethoxycinnamoyl) catalpol, from the defatted alcoholic extract of the flowering parts of B asiatica. The flowering parts and roots showed substantial antihepatotoxic activity comparable to the lignan silymarin.
• Non-Phenolic Antioxidants: Study of methanol extract of leaves of B asiatica showed antioxidant activity towards well known in vitro antioxidant tests. Four non-phenolic compounds were isolated and identified

The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.


Enhanced by Zemanta

One thought on “Buddleya asiatica

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *