Canscora decussata

Botanical Name: Canscora decussata
Family: Gentianaceae
Other Names: Kambumalini, Sankaphuli, Sankh Pushpi, Samkhapushpi, Shankhini
Vernacular names:
Bengali : dankuni
Hindi : kalameg, samkhaphuli, sankhahuli, shankhahuli, shankhini, sankhaphuli
Kannada : shankapushpa, shankha pushpa
Malayalam : kancankora, samkhapuspi, sankhupuspam
Marathi: titavi, yavotchi
Sanskrit: akshapida, danakuni, dandotpala, dridhapada, kambumalinee, kambupushpi, mahatikta, maheshvari, nakuli, netramila, patratanduli, sanhkapuspi, sankhapuspi, sankhini, shankhapushpi, shankhini, sukshmapushpi, tikta, tiktayava, tunduli, visarpini, yashasvini, yavatikta, yavi
Tamil: tantorpalam
Telugu: chitti akchinata
Urdu : sankha holi, sankhaphuli

Habitat : The plant is indigenous to Burma and India.This species is globally distributed in Tropical Africa, Indian Subcontinent and South East Asia. Within India, it is commonly distributed throughout on damp, grassy localities, fields and sal-forests, ascending up to an altitude of 1600 m. in the Himalayas and upto an altitude of 900 m. in Peninsular India.

Description:
A small erect annual herb grows up to 50 cm in height. Leaves simple ovate-lanceolate, acute; flowers white in terminal cymes, fruits membranous capsules, containing powder like seeds. 

click & see the pictures

Medicinal Uses:
Parts Used:: Each plant’s part, but primarily the juice, is applied in herbal medicine
Used In Ayurveda, Sidha and Unani

Your ads will be inserted here by

Easy Plugin for AdSense.

Please go to the plugin admin page to
Paste your ad code OR
Suppress this ad slot.

The herb is known to boost metabolic rates and treat nervous disorders

The range of conditions in which the herb is applied includes: scrofula, nervous debility, insanity, and epilepsy.

Sankh Pushpi is thought to be effective in treating nervous disorders, like brain conditions and other, providing better and longer memory, in addition being a metabolic booster. Herbal medications produced from the plant are known to improve memory.

Disclaimer:
The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.

Resources:
http://enchantingkerala.org/ayurveda/ayurvedic-medicinal-plants/sankhapushpi.php
http://www.oshims.com/herb-directory/s/sankh-pushpi
http://envis.frlht.org.in/botanical_search.php?txtbtname=Canscora+decussata+&gesp=425%7CCanscora+decussata+SCHULTES+%26+SCHULTES.F.

http://vaniindia.org.whbus12.onlyfordemo.com/herbal/plantdir.asp

Enhanced by Zemanta

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *