Centratherum anthelminticum

Botanical Name : Centratherum anthelminticum
Family :Asteraceae/Amaranthaceae
Subfamily: Chenopodioideae
Tribe: Atripliceae
Genus: Chenopodium
Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Caryophyllales

Synonym(s): Conyza anthelmintica Roxb., Vernonia anthelmintica (L.) Willd.

Common Names :-banjira,somraj,somraji,kalijiri, kalenjiri, jangali jiri, kalen jiri. bitter cumine. etc..

Common Vernacular Names:
Arabic : kamoonbarry, kali ziri
Bengali : somraj, kaliziri, hakuch, bakshie, bapchie, babchi
English: Ipecac
Hindi :  bakshi, buckshi, kalijhiri, kaliziri, somraj, vapchi, jangli jeera, ghora jeera, jangli-jeera, ghora-jeera
Kannada :  kadujirige, kalajirige, sahadevi, karijirige, kaadu-jirige, kaadu jeerige, kaal jeerige, kahi jeerige, krishna shadaevi
Malayalam : kalajirakam, kattujirakam, puvankuruntala
Marathi :  kalajira, kalenjiri, kalijiri, karalye, ranachajire, kaalijeeri, kadu jeeren, kadu karelen, kalenjeeri, ranachejeere, sahadevi
Sanskrit : vanya jiraka, agnibija, aranyajiraka, aranyajirakah, atavijiraka, avalguja, braka, brhatpali, kana, kananajiraka, krishnaphala, kshudrapatra, putiphali, somaraji, somraji, tiktajirakah, vakuchi, vakushi, vanajiraka, vanajirakah, vanyajira, ihanyali
Tamil : kattuchiragam, neychitti, nirnochi, sittilai, kattusiragam, nir nochi, kattu cirakam, kaattu seerakam
Telugu: adavijilakatta, garitikamma, nelavavili, vishakantakamulu, adavijilakara, nela vavili, adavi-jilakarra, adavijilakarra, nelavaavili
Urdu : kalyzeery

Habitat :This species is globally distributed in Afghanistan, Pakistan, India and Sri Lanka. Within India, it is found throughout on disturbed sites such as roadsides. It is sometimes cultivated.

Description :
An erect, pubescent, annual herb up to 90 cm tall. Leaves elliptic-lanceolate, 5 to 9 cm long and 2.5 to 3.2 cm wide, apex acute, base tapering into the petiole, margins coarsely serrate, pubescent on both surfaces. Florets violet or purple, in many flowered, homogamous, solitary, axillary or terminal heads, with a linear bract near the top of the peduncle; involucral bracts linear, hairy.Flowers head 1.5-2.54 cm in diameter. & each head with 30-40 minute purplish flowers. Fruits are small  4.4-6.6mm long,cylindrical & hairy with 10 narrow ridges.

Click to see the picture->…...(01)…….. (1)   ..(2)…....(3)…..(4)(5)
Bitter cumin (Centratherum anthelminticum (L.) Kuntze), is a medicinally important plant. Earlier  it was  reported phenolic compounds, antioxidant, and anti-hyperglycemic, antimicrobial activity of bitter cumin. Now in  In  study it is  further characterized the antioxidative activity of bitter cumin extracts in various in vitro models.

Medicinal Uses:

Your ads will be inserted here by

Easy Plugin for AdSense.

Please go to the plugin admin page to
Paste your ad code OR
Suppress this ad slot.

Bitter cumin is used extensively in traditional medicine to treat a range of diseases from vitiligo to hyperglycemia. It is considered to be antiparasitic and antimicrobial and science has backed up claims of its use to reduce fever or as a painkiller. New research shows that this humble spice also contains high levels of antioxidants.
Used In Ayurveda, Unani, Homeopathy and Sidha

Spermicidal and antiviral (50% EtOH seed extract), antimicrobial (Sharma), anthelmintic, febrifuge, tonic, stomachic and diuretic.

This plant is useful as a refreshment and sterile for promoting urination. Its effectiveness in thread worm infections has been confirmed in test in hospitals.

Anti-diabetic effects of Centratherum anthelminticum seeds methanolic fraction on pancreatic cells, ?-TC6 and its alleviating role in type 2 diabetic rats.

Disclaimer:
The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.

Resources:
http://impgc.com/plantinfo_A.php?id=577&bc=
http://vaniindia.org.whbus12.onlyfordemo.com/herbal/plantdir.asp
http://green-source.blogspot.com/2008/07/centratherum-anthelminticum-kalijiri.html
http://envis.frlht.org.in/botanical_search.php?txtbtname=Centratherum+anthelminticum+&gesp=502%7CCentratherum+anthelminticum+%28L.%29+KUNTZE

http://www.sciencedaily.com/releases/2011/05/110519202718.htmhttp://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874112005399http://www.biomedcentral.com/1472-6882/11/40

http://www.indianetzone.com/38/kaliziri_plant.htm

Enhanced by Zemanta

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *