Floating Heart ( Limnanthemum cristatum)

Botanical Name : Limnanthemum cristatum (Roxb.) Griseb.
Family : Menyanthaceae
Scientific names : Limnanthemum cristatum (Roxb.)  ,Menyanthes cristata Roxb. .Menyanthes hydrophyllum Lour. ,Villarsia cristata Spreng.,Nymphoides cristata (Roxb.)Griseb.,Nymphoides hydrophyllum Lour.
Common names:Griseb. Lolokisen (Ilk.),Pusong-lutang (Tag.) , Shui pi lian (Chin.), Floating heart (Engl.) , Snow flake (Engl.)

Habitat : Pusong-lutang is found in shallow lakes, quiet streams, and sometimes rice paddies, at low and medium altitudes though on Mount Data it ascends to an altitude of 2,100 meters. It occurs in Ilocos Norte, Bontoc, Lepanto, Benguet, Rizal, Zambales, and Laguna Provinces in Luzon. It is also found in India to Southern China.

Description:
Annual, with large floating stem, rooting at the nodes. Leaves floating, lamina 2.5-7.5 (-10) cm long, 2-8 mm broad, orbicular, cordate at base, with conspicuous dense brown glands on the under surface, margin entire or wavy, petiole (C.5) 1-5 cm long, Pedicel 0.5-5 cm long. Calyx lobes 3-4 x c.2 mm, oblong, rounded. Corolla lobes oblong, acute, c.4 x 1.5-2 mm, white, with yellow base and longitudnal folds along the margin and centre. Stamens 2.75-3 mm long; anthers c. 1 mm long. Capsule ellipsoid, 5-6 mm long, 10-20 seeded. Seeds c. 1 mm long. tuberculate.

click to see the pictures.>……(01)……...(1)..……....(2)..…….………………

Cultivation:
Floating heart is water plant of the habit of the water lily. It is sometimes cultivated in ponds or as an aquarium plant.

Your ads will be inserted here by

Easy Plugin for AdSense.

Please go to the plugin admin page to
Paste your ad code OR
Suppress this ad slot.

Edible Uses: According to Burkill, in China it is edible.


Medicinal Uses:

Parts used:   Stalks, seeds and leaves
It is reported that in India, the stalks and leaves, pounded with oil, are applied to ulcers and insect bites; a decoction is used as a wash for parasitic skin complaints; and the seeds are eaten to destroy or prevent intestinal worms. Chopra says that they are used in fever and jaundice.

Folkloric
*In India, stalks and leaves are pounded with oil and applied to ulcers and insect bites. Also, used as a substitute for *Valeriana hardwickii in neurological disorders and colic.
*Decoction used as wash for parasitic skin complaints.
*Seeds eaten to destroy or prevent intestinal worms.
*Reported use for fever and jaundice.

Disclaimer:
The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.

Resources:
http://www.stuartxchange.com/Pusong-lutang.html
http://www.bpi.da.gov.ph/Publications/mp/pdf/p/pusong-lutang.pdf
http://www.hallimpark.co.kr/zb/zboard.php?id=plant_week_2005&page=2&sn1=&divpage=1&sn=off&ss=on&sc=on&select_arrange=hit&desc=desc&no=177

http://www.efloras.org/florataxon.aspx?flora_id=5&taxon_id=210001332

Enhanced by Zemanta

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *