Botolan


Botanical Name
: Securinega virosa (Roxb. ex Willd.) Baill.
Family : Euphorbiaceae/Phyllanthaceae
Genus : Securinega
Species : Securinega virosa (Roxb. ex Willd.) Baill

Scientific names :Securinega virosa Roxb. ex Willd. (basionym),Securinega microcarpa Muell.-Arg ,Securinega obovata Muell.-Arg. Barsit (Ig.) ,Phyllanthus virosus Roxb. ex Willd. (basionym) ,Flueggea virosa (Roxb. ex Willd.) Royle  ,Flueggea leucopyrus F.-Vill.

Common names : Arusit (Ilk.),Barasiksik (Ilk.), Barsik (Ilk.),Barusik (Ilk.),Tagalog (Tag.) ,Bayasit (Tag.),Boiset (Tag.), Botolan (Tag.) ,Bugbugutut (Ig.) ,Kabukabukas (Mag.),Magaspang (P. Bis.), Maluuit (Ibn.) ,Tulitañgalong (P. Bis.) ,Chinese waterberry (Engl.) ,Common bushweed (Engl.) ,Snowberry tree (Engl.) ,Whiteberry bush (Engl.) ,Hong ci cong (Chin.)

Habitat : Seasonal vegetation, rainforest, montane forest (not in Malesia), tropical savannas, deciduous forests and scrub; occasionally on limestone. Elevation: Sea level up to 3,000 m (1,000 m in Malesia). In dry thickets at low and medium altitudes.

Description:
Botolan is a small, deciduous, smooth, large, graceful shrub. Leaves are extremely variable in shape, elliptic-ovate, obovate or orbicular, 2.5 to 10 cm in length, rather glaucous beneath, and rounded, obtuse or pointed at the tip. Flowers are usually borne on axillary fascicles. Fruit is mostly small, black or white, dry, and about 3 to 5 mm in diameter.
CLICK & SEE THE PICTURES
Edible Uses: Fruit is edible.

Constituents:
*Bark contains 10% tannic acid and an alkaloid.
*Phytochemical screening yielded reducing sugars, cardiac glycosides, resin, tannins, saponins, glycosides, flavonoids, glycerin carbohydrate, anthraguine and steroids.

Medicinal Uses:
Parts used:  Roots, leaves, wood, juice.

Folkloric:
*Charcoal of the wood is powdered and used as cicatrizant of wounds.
*Decoction of leaves used for cleaning wounds.
*Juice of leaves of paste of leaves with tobacco used to destroy worms in sores.
*Decoction of leaves used as laxative.
*Root, sometimes with the leaves, taken for venereal disease.
*In Rhodesia, roots used as aphrodisiac.
*In West Ashantis, root used for gonorrhea.
*Ewe people of Togoland used decoction of leaves internally for constipation.
*In Northern Nigeria, root decoction used for treatment of mental illness.

Other  Uses:
Bark is used for tanning and as a black dye for matting.

Resources:-
http://www.stuartxchange.com/Botolan.html
http://www.westafricanplants.senckenberg.de/root/index.php?page_id=14&id=2093
http://www.nationaalherbarium.nl/euphorbs/specF/Flueggea.htm

Enhanced by Zemanta

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *