Ayong-kabayo

Botanical Name :Cissus adnata    Roxb
Family : Vitaceae
Genus  : Cissus
Kingdom : Plantae
Phylum   :      Magnoliophyta
Class :
Magnoliopsida
Order  : Rhamnales

Scientific names: Cissus adnata Roxb. ,Cissus aristata Blume,  Cissus pallida (Wight & Arn.) Steud. Vitis adnata Wall. ,Vitis pallida Wight & Arn.

Common names : Ayong-kabayo (Tag.),Bolakau (Kuy.),Linga-an (Bag.),Endeavor river vine (Engl.)
Local names: Ayong-kabayo (Tag.); bolakau (Kuy.); linga-an (Bag.).

Habitat : Ayong-kabayo occurs from northern Luzon to Mindanao in thickets at low and medium altitudes. It is also reported to occur in India to Indo-China and southward to Timor.


Description:

This is a hairy vine reaching a height of at least 10 meters. The leaves are broadly ovate, 8 to 18 centimeters long and 5 to 12 centimeters wide, with the tip pointed and the base rounded and heart-shaped, and with toothed margins. The flowers are greenish with a purple tinge, subumbellately arranged on the ultimate branchlets on cymes 2.5 to 5 centimeters long. The fruit is fleshy, purple when mature, rounded and about 1 centimeter in diameter and contains a single large, pear-shaped, smooth seed.

click to see the picture  :..>...(1).……...(2)

Your ads will be inserted here by

Easy Plugin for AdSense.

Please go to the plugin admin page to
Paste your ad code OR
Suppress this ad slot.

Medicinal Uses:
Parts used : Roots and tubers.

Folkloric:
*In India, the decoction of dried tubers used as alterative and as diuretic.

*Root, powdered and heated, applied to cuts and fractures by the Santals.

Studies
• Antibacterial / Anti-Urolithiasis:
Study of 17 plant species screened for potential antibacterial activity against four selected urolithiasis-inducing flora (P mirabili E coli, Pseudomonas stutzeri and K pneumonia) showed six plants, including C. adnata to show promising roles in the prevention and cure of urolithiasis.

Disclaimer:
The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.


Resources:

http://www.stuartxchange.com/Ayong-kabayo.html
http://www.discoverlife.org/mp/20q?search=Cissus+adnata
http://bpi.da.gov.ph/Publications/mp/pdf/a/ayong-kabayo.pdf

Enhanced by Zemanta

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *