Anubing

Botanical Name :Artocarpus cumingiana Trec.
Family  : Moraceae

Other Scientific name
:Artocarpus ovata Blanco
Common names :Anobion (Pamp.) ,Kamandag (Neg.) ,Anobling (Tag.), Kanabling (Bik.)  Anobung (Tag.),Kanet (Tag.) , Anubing (Tag., Bik., Bis.), Kanubling (Bik.) ,Anubling (Tag.) Koliung (Ting.) Bayuko (P. Bis.), Kubi (Bis., Tag.) ,Buriuas (Tagb.), Obien (Ilk.) Indang (Tag.) Tugap (Neg.) ,Kalauahan (Bon.)

Habitat :Species found only in the Philippines. In forests at low and medium altitudes.

Description :
This is a tree reaching a height of 30 meters and a diameter of about 100 cm. Leaves are oblong or subelliptic, 20 to 30 cm long, and 6 to 10 cm wide, hairy, pointed or slightly heart-shaped at the base. Petioles are 1 to 2 cm long. Male spikes are pear-shaped and 1 to 2 cm long. Female heads are rounded and nearly 2 cm in diameter. The fruit is about 10 cm long, with the anthocarp extending into brownish, hairy appendages or tails. The seeds are ellipsoid and embeded in whitish, more or less gummy meat.

click to see the pictures

Medicinal Uses:
Parts used: Bark


Folkloric

• Bark is boiled and used for stomach aches.

Disclaimer:
The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.

Resources:

http://www.stuartxchange.com/Anubing.html

http://www.indi-journal.info/archives/1883

Enhanced by Zemanta

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *