Aeginetia indica

Botanical Name : Aeginetia indica Linn
Family : Orobanchaceae

Other Scientific Names :Aeginetia indica Linn.,Aeginetia abbreviata Walp,Aeginetia pedunculata F.-Vill.
Common Names :Bangbañgan-ti-kiuing (Bon.),Dagatan (Tag.),Kola (Pamp.),Lapo (Ibn.),Suako-ti-uak (Ilk.),Dapong-tubo (Tag.),Cabrita (Tag.),Ye gu (Chin.),Ghost flower (Tag.)

Habitat :Native in Tropics of Asia.An annual, leafless, parasitic herb, growing on the roots of various grasses in India, Bangladesh,Srilankha.

• A root parasite on various coarse grasses, such as sugar cane, at low altitudes, and on wild grasses at medium altitudes.
• In Philippine, in most provinces in Luzon; in Panay and Leyte.

Description:
The plant is a a gregarious root parasite, producing numerous tubercles or swellings. The scapes are solitary or several, very slender, from 10 to 50 cm high, arising from the tubercle. Flowers are solitary. Calyx is ovoid, 1.5 to 3 cm long, purplish with longitudinal yellow stripes. Corolla is pale purple, two-lipped, tubular, bell-shaped, 2.5 to 5 cm long, 2.5 cm in diameter or less, and fimbriate in the margins. Capsules are ovoid or rounded, 1.5 to 2 cm long. Seeds are yellowish…...CLICK & SEE

You may click to see the pictures
..

Medicinal Uses:
Parts Used: Whole plant.

Your ads will be inserted here by

Easy Plugin for AdSense.

Please go to the plugin admin page to
Paste your ad code OR
Suppress this ad slot.

Constituents and properties:
Studies have yielded aeginetic acid, aeginetolide, aeginetoside, polyenes and ionone glycosides.

Folkloric
* Infusion of the plant taken internally for diabetes.
* Decoction of plant used for treatment of anasarca due to acute nephritis.
* In Chinese folk medicine, used to treat chronic liver diseases, cough, and arthritis.
* In India the root is Prepared with sugar and nutmeg and eaten as an antiscorbutic.

Studies:
• Immunomodulation: A indica, a root parasite that grows on bamboo, used extensively in Thai traditional medicine, was studied for its immunological effects. Results showed extracts from A indica had T cell stimulatory activity.
• Cytokine Production / Lymphocyte Proliferation: Previous study reported A. indica induces potent antitumor immunity in tumor-bearing mice. This study investigated the in vitro effects of A. indica extract on various lymphoid cells. Spleen cells from mice pretreated with AIL produced IL-2, IFN gamma, TNF and IL-6 when cells were stimulated in vitro by AIL. CD4 T cells were main producers of IL2 and TNF, while CD4 and CD8 T cells secreted IFN.
Phenylpropanoid Glycosides: Study yielded two new phenylpropanoid glycosides with seven known compounds.
• 55 kDa Protein / Cytokine Induction / Anti-Tumor Effect: Study isolated a 55 kDa protein from the seed extract of Aeginetia indica. Results strongly suggested that the 55kDa protein is a potent Th1 inducer and may be a useful immunotherapeutic.

 

Disclaimer:
The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.

Resources:
http://www.stuartxchange.org/Dapong-tubo.html
http://www.henriettesherbal.com/eclectic/sturtevant/aeginetia.html
http://touronthai.com/gallery/placeview.php?place_id=19006004&page=2

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *