Aghada

Botanical Name: Achyranthes aspera
Family Name: Amarantaceae

Popular Name(s): Rough Chaff Tree, Prickly Chaff Flower, Apamarga, Adharajhada, Aghada, Aghata, Antisha, Chirchira
Other Names:Uttaranee, Rough Chaff Tree, Uttaraene, Prickly Chaff Flower, Shiru-kidaladi,  Apamarga, Safed hedo, Apamara, Pan- dhara-aghada, Adharajhada, Nayuruvi, Aghada, Latjira, Aghata, Kutri, Antisha, Kune-la- mon, Apamarga, Khare-vazhun, Apamargamu, Kharamanjari, Apang, Katalati, Duk.-Agari, Atkumah, Kadaladi, Chirchira

Parts Used: Leaves, seeds and root

Habitat: Aghada is found in tropical Asia, Africa, Australia and America.The plant is orginally met in different areas of India. It’s known as a potent plant of the Ayurvedic medicine.

Description: Aghada is a perennial herb with a woody base and it grows to a height of .5 – 2 meter. Its leaves are petiolate, opposite and occur in various sizes. Flowers are more than 50 cm in length and are greenish white in colour. The plant possesses ovoid fruits

CLICK & SEE THE PICTURES

click to see

The plant…..  Click to see the picture

Active Constituents: The core element considered to be potent is contained in the herb’s fruit. It’s found there in abundance and includes potash.

Medicinal Uses:
Aghada has diuretic, expectorant and purgative properties. The juice of its leaves is used in fever, cough, diarrhoea, dysentery, dropsy and other diseases. Decoction prepared using the herb is used in stomach ache and bowel complaints, piles, boils, skin eruptions etc.

The plant is potent of enhancing the body’s condition in whole, acting as a diuretic and laxative medicine, giving an aid in coughs and colds due to its expectorative characteristics, and preventing disease reappearance.

There are several cases in which Rough Chaff Tree can be applied. The dose and the pattern of its administration vary depending on the case.

Your ads will be inserted here by

Easy Plugin for AdSense.

Please go to the plugin admin page to
Paste your ad code OR
Suppress this ad slot.

If applied to treat renal dropsies the plant is used in form of decoction. To make it use 2 ounces of the herb juice with 1 ½ water pints. The combination should be boiled for half an hour, then filtered, and taken in a dose of 2 ounces three times per day.

If applied for treating skin problems like abcesses, any sores, or problems with the digestive system like abdominal and bowel pains, the plant is taken in form of leaf juice.

When used at the beginning of dysentery or diarrhea, the plant should be applied in form of an infusion made of powdered herb parts and aided by honey or candy.

To eliminate fever the herb is used in form of hand-made tablets. To make them rub the leaves to a mash condition, aid them by garlic and black pepper. The pills prevent the reappearance of fever, especially in case of quartan.

Anasarca and ascites can be reduced with the help of root extract from Rough Chaff Tree aided by jaggery and diluted by water.

As a treatment for cough root extract (1 pinch) is mixed with honey and pepper.

The herb is externally applied for insect bites (especially poisonous, like bees or wasps), as well as snake bites. For this purpose a paste produced from its fresh leaves is mixed with water and applied to the bite area.

One more external application of the herb is to heal sores induced by syphilis. For this purpose the juice is rubbed from the fresh plant leaves, and then made thicker by being put under direct sunlight. The result is combined with a bit of opium. The mixture is used to heal sores.

Milk produced with an aid of herb seeds and called Kheer or Paysam is applied as a remedy for brain dysfunctions. Infusion made of the herb’s root is utilized for diarrhea (its mild cases). As an expectorative remedy the plant’s seeds are used in the pure form, or combined with rice water, especially for hemorrhoids. As an aid for liver dysfunction and its symptom, biliousness, a mixture of plant seeds with buttermilk is applied before going to bed and after waking up in the morning. Leaf juice is also used externally to soothe solar burns and soothe them.

Safety Precautions:
Not recommended to apply in course of pregnancy. The overdose can cause contractions or abortion at the earlier term. There is no exact data concerning the safety of Rough Chaff Tree.

Disclaimer:
The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.

Resources:
http://www.herbsguide.net/aghada.html
http://www.oshims.com/herb-directory/r/rough-chaff-tree

One thought on “Aghada”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *