Cymopterus bulbosus

Botanical Name :Cymopterus bulbosus
Family :Apiaceae
Genus : Cymopterus Raf.
Species : Cymopterus bulbosus A. Nelson
Kingdom : Plantae
Subkingdom :Tracheobionta
Superdivision : Spermatophyta
Division : Magnoliophyta
Class : Magnoliopsida
Subclass : Rosidae
Order : Apiales

Common Name :Biscuit Root

Habitat :South-western N. America – Wyoming to Texas and New Mexico. Dry hills and plains at elevations of 1200 – 2100 metres.

Description:
Cymopterus bulbosus is a perennial hurb. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Insects.The plant is self-fertile.
CLICK & SEE THE PICTURES……

The plant prefers light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and requires well-drained soil.The plant prefers acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils..It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade.It requires dry or moist soil.

Propagation
Seed – we have no information on this species but suggest sowing the seed in a cold frame as soon as it is ripe if this is possible. Sow stored seed as early in the year as possible in a greenhouse. As soon as they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division in spring or autumn might be possible

Edible Uses
Edible Parts: Condiment;  Leaves;  Root.

The root can be eaten raw, cooked or dried for later use. The dried leaves are used as a flavouring[61, 105, 177]. A celery flavouring. Leaves – cooked

Medicinal Uses:
The plant has been eaten as a stomach medicine.

Disclaimer:
The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.

Sources:

http://www.pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Cymopterus%20bulbosus

http://www.swcoloradowildflowers.com/Pink%20Enlarged%20Photo%20Pages/cymopterus%20bulbosus%20and%20constancei.htm

http://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=CYBU

http://www.herbnet.com/Herb%20Uses_AB.htm

Enhanced by Zemanta

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>