Blanket Flower

Botanical Name : Gaillardia pinnatifida
Family: Asteraceae – Aster family
Genus: Gaillardia Foug. – blanketflower
Species: Gaillardia pinnatifida Torr. – red dome blanketflower
Kingdom :Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class: Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass : Asteridae
Order: Asterales

Common Names:Red Dome Blanketflower, Slender Gaillardia,  Blanket Flower

Habitat :Native to USA. Upland, Mountain. This wildflower grows in dry, sunny, grassy areas.

Description:
Blanket Flower is a Perennial Subshrub, Herb/Forb , growing to  16 inches (41 cm) tall or more. Flower blooming period is Spring (late), Summer.
Flower Color is Yellow rays and reddish disks

CLICK  &  SEE  THE  PICTURES

The flower heads are 1 3/4 inches (4.4 cm) wide and have a fuzzy, domed, red disk ringed by yellow, 3-lobed rays. The seed heads are fuzzy, tan-colored, and ball-shaped. The leaves are linear, grayish green, covered in fine, whitish hairs, and variably pinnately-lobed with at least a few lobed leaves per plant.

Your ads will be inserted here by

Easy Plugin for AdSense.

Please go to the plugin admin page to
Paste your ad code OR
Suppress this ad slot.

Medicinal Uses:
The plant is used as a diuretic, taken to give relief from painful urination.  An infusion of the leaves is taken internally, and a poultice applied externally, in the treatment of gout.  For sinus or indigestion headaches, the plant is mashed and steeped in water or vinegar, and the resulting solution is applied to the head. One strong cup a day of the tea, taken for 7 days, is said to help infertility in women.  The hot tea, taken for several days is used for bladder pain and infections in the cold winter months.  A simple tea is brewed from the flowers for a blood tonic; it also is taken for anemia.  The powdered flowers can be inhaled for headaches, but some people are allergic to them

Special Characteristics: Butterfly Plant – The flowers attract butterflies

Disclaimer:
The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.

Resources:
http://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=GAPI

Gaillardia pinnatifida – Red Dome Blanketflower


http://www.herbnet.com/Herb%20Uses_AB.htm

Enhanced by Zemanta

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *