Eryngium aquaticum

Botanical Name:Eryngium aquaticum
Family : Apiaceae – Carrot family
Genus: Eryngium L. – eryngo
Species : Eryngium aquaticum L. – rattlesnakemaster
Kingdom : Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom : Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision : Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division : Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class : Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass : Rosidae
Order : Apiales

Common Names:Button’s Snakeroot Eryngo,Rattlesnake master,Button snakeroot eryngo, button snakeroot, corn snakeroot, eryngo, feverweed, rattlesnake flag, rattlesnake weed, water eryngo.

Habitat: Fresh to brackish marshes, streams, ponds and bogs, and wet pinelands. Although sometimes occurring on dry land, button-snakeroot usually inhabits swamps and low, wet ground from Connecticut and the pine barrens of New Jersey to Illinois and South Dakota and south to Texas and Florida.

Description:
This  plant has grasslike, rigid, parallel-veined leaves 1 to 2 feet in length and about one-half inch in width. The stout furrowed stem reaches a height of from 2 to 6 feet and is generally unbranched except near the top. . The insignificant whitish flowers are borne in dense, stout-stemmed heads from June to September. The stout rootstock is very knotty, with numerous short branches, and produces many thick, rather straight roots.

CLICK & SEE THE PICTURES

Medicinal Uses:
Indians used this plant to prevent poisoning, reduce fever, and increase urine flow.  They pounded the root, mixed it with water, and drank the potion as a cure for kidney trouble, neuralgia and arthritis, and as a blood purifier.  They also chewed the stems and leaves as a nosebleed remedy, and used a tea of the plants to cure severe dysentery.  A decoction of the plant was drunk at some Indian ceremonials to induce vomiting.  It is used now mainly in the treatment of disorders of the kidneys and sexual organs. It has been used as an antidote to snake poison.  The pounded roots are used as a diuretic. An infusion of them is used to reduce fevers.  The plant is used as an antidote to snakebites. The roots are chewed and applied to the bite.  A homeopathic remedy is made from the fresh or dried root.

Disclaimer:
The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.

Resources:
http://www.herbnet.com/Herb%20Uses_AB.htm
http://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=ERAQ&photoID=eraq_1v.jpg
http://www.scienceviews.com/plants/rattlesnakemaster.html
http://www.hort.purdue.edu/newcrop/herbhunters/buttonsnakeroot.html

Enhanced by Zemanta

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *