Cymopterus fendleri

Botanical Name : Cymopterus fendleri
Family : Apiaceae – Carrot family
Genus : Cymopterus Raf. – springparsley
Species: Cymopterus acaulis (Pursh) Raf. – plains springparsley
Variety :Cymopterus acaulis (Pursh) Raf. var. fendleri (A. Gray) Goodrich – Fendler’s springparsley
Kingdom : Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom : Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision:  Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division : Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class: Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Apiales

Synonyms: Cymopterus fendleri,  Cymopterus acaulis variety fendleri.  Cymopterus glomeratus.  (Biscuitroot)

Common Name:Chimaja

Habitat : Found at an altitude of 1500 – 1800 metres in Arizona.Western states of North America.

Description:
Cymopterus fendleri is a perennial hearb.It is hardy to zone 0. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Insects. The plant is self-fertile.The root is spindle-shaped, parsnip-like but much softer, sweeter and more tender than the parsnip.

CLICK & SEE THE PICTURES

Your ads will be inserted here by

Easy Plugin for AdSense.

Please go to the plugin admin page to
Paste your ad code OR
Suppress this ad slot.

Edible Uses:
Leaves – cooked. The plant has a particularly strong and pleasant odour, it is used as a flavouring in soups and stews. Root – raw or cooked. Used as a flavouring. An aromatic flavour.

The root is also edible.This root is collected largely by the Mexicans and also by the Ute and Piute Indians.

Propagation : Seed – we have no information on this species but suggest sowing the seed in a cold frame as soon as it is ripe if this is possible. Sow stored seed as early in the year as possible in a greenhouse. As soon as they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division in spring or autumn might be possible.

Cultivation:Found at an altitude of 1500 – 1800 metres in Arizona.

Medicinal Uses:
The leaves and seeds are brewed as a tea for weak stomach and indigestion with gas. Steeped in whiskey or tequila, a sip serves the same purpose. Simple tea of leaves and seeds.

Disclaimer:
The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.

Resources:
http://digedibles.com/database/plants.php?Cymopterus+fendleri
http://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=CYACF&photoID=cyfe_2v.jpg
http://www.herbnet.com/Herb%20Uses_C.htm
http://www.henriettesherbal.com/eclectic/sturtevant/cymopterus.html

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *