Rumex sanguineus

 

Botanical Name : Rumex sanguineus
Family: Polygonaceae – Buckwheat family
Genus: Rumex L. – dock
Species:  Rumex sanguineus L. – redvein dock
Kingdom ; Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom ; Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class: Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass:  Caryophyllidae
Order : Polygonales

Synonyms : Rumex  condylodes. Rumex  nemerosus.

Common Name :Dock, Bloody,red-veined dock,wood dock, red-vein dock, bloody dock, bloody sorrel

Habitat: Native to Europe, southwestern Asia, northern Africa. It grows on waste ground, grassy places and in woods, avoiding acid soils.

Description:
Rumex sanguineus is a Herbaceous perennial plant grow to a height of 1 to 1.5 ft. and spread up to 1 ft.Leaves are intricately veined in blood-red or dark purple. Small star shaped, green then brown flowers are produced on many branched vertical stems in summer, which stand about a foot above the foliage. The reddish-purple seed heads are showy for a long time. This plant is easy to grow from seed, and will reseed…..CLICK & SEE  THE PICTURES

You may click to see different pictures ofRumex sanguineus
It’s blooming time is June -July. Blooming colour is Green maturing to reddish-brown.Hardy in zones 4-9

Your ads will be inserted here by

Easy Plugin for AdSense.

Please go to the plugin admin page to
Paste your ad code OR
Suppress this ad slot.

Cultivation:
Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soils in full sun. Best performance is with consistently moist soils. Soils must not be allowed to dry out. Self-seeds and can spread in the garden. Some gardeners prefer to remove the flower stalks immediately, both to prevent self-seeding and to promote bushy leaf growth. Plants may be directly seeded in the garden in spring. May be grown as an annual. Plants may not be reliably winter .Sometimes  it does best with some shade. It needs a moist situation, although it will survive dry periods by shedding its leaves. It is ideal for areas that are constantly damp or prone to flooding, such as rain gardens. It also does well in the bog garden.

Propagation: Sow seeds in situ in spring. Self-seeds freely.

Edible Uses: The new leaves can be eaten as spinach.

Medicinal Uses:
All parts may cause mild stomach upset if eaten, and contact with the foliage may irritate skin.
Has been used medicinally for cancer and for various blood diseases.  An infusion of the root is useful in the treatment of bleeding. The root is harvested in early spring and dried for later use. A decoction of the leaves is used in the treatment of several skin diseases.

Known Hazards : Plants can contain quite high levels of oxalic acid, which is what gives the leaves of many members of this genus an acid-lemon flavour. Perfectly alright in small quantities, the leaves should not be eaten in large amounts since the oxalic acid can lock-up other nutrients in the food, especially calcium, thus causing mineral deficiencies. The oxalic acid content will be reduced if the plant is cooked. People with a tendency to rheumatism, arthritis, gout, kidney stones or hyperacidity should take especial caution if including this plant in their diet since it can aggravate their condition

Disclaimer:
The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.

Resources:
http://www.monrovia.com/plant-catalog/plants/2787/limelight-japanese-stonecrop.php
http://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=RUSA2
http://www.finegardening.com/plantguide/rumex-sanguineus-bloody-dock.aspx
http://www.mwgs.org/index.php?rte=pltviewd&pid=10&cid=6#
http://www.herbnet.com/Herb%20Uses_DE.htm

http://www.pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Rumex+sanguineus

Enhanced by Zemanta

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *