Hyptis verticillata

Botanical Name: Hyptis verticillata
Family : Lamiaceae – Mint family
Genus : Hyptis Jacq. – bushmint
Species: Hyptis verticillata Jacq. – John Charles
Kingdom : Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom : Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class: Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass : Asteridae
Order : Lamiales

Common Names :John Charles,Herbe Au Diable,Herbe Bourrique,Hierba Martina — Mexico,Malcasada Grande,Maman-Houanne ,Mamanhouane ,Mastuerzo,Quitadolor — Honduras,Wild mint

Habitat :Hyptis verticillata  is  originated in Central America

Description:
Hyptis verticillata grows to a height of approximately 2 meters. The leaves are oval and the flowers are white.

CLICK & SEE THE PICTURES

Your ads will be inserted here by

Easy Plugin for AdSense.

Please go to the plugin admin page to
Paste your ad code OR
Suppress this ad slot.

Chemical Constituents:
Little research has been done on the compounds in Hyptis verticillata. Some research on the lignin composition has been done. Cadina-4,10(15)-diene-3-one is believed to be an active compound. (For more information regarding the compoundsyou may click and  see USDA Phytochemical and Ethnobotanical Databases.) http://www.ars-grin.gov/duke/

Some of the Compounds in Hyptis verticillata

*Cadina-4,10(15)-diene-3-one
*Dehydropodophyllotoxin — cytotoxic
*4′-Demethyldesoxypodophyllotoxin — cytotoxic
*Epipodorhizol
*Hyptinin
*Maslinic acid
*5′-Methoxydehydropodophyllotoxin — cytotoxic
*Oleanolic acid
*B-Peltatin — plant (antimiotic)
*Podorhizol
*Rosmarinic acid — antibacterial
*Sideritoflavone — antibacterial
*Ursolic acid

Medicinal Uses:
Jamicans believe that the dried  plant is more effective than the fresh one.The decoction of the plant is used  to relieve indigestion. It is commonly used as cold and colic remedy. Aditionally it is useful for coughs,mucus congestion,bronchitis,fever and tonsillitis.Jamican women use it for utrine fibroids.Hyptis verticullata is used for bathing wounds,irritant skin and infants with malaise.

Disclaimer:
The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.

Resources:
http://www.hear.org/starr/images/image/?q=090609-0277&o=plants
http://www.hear.org/starr/images/species/?q=hyptis+verticillata&o=plants
http://www.herbnet.com/Herb%20Uses_IJK.htm

Enhanced by Zemantahttp://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=HYMU2&photoID=hymu2_001_ahp.tif

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *