Priva lappulacea

Botanical Name : Priva lappulacea
Family : Verbenaceae – Verbena family
Genus : Priva Adans. – priva
Species : Priva lappulacea (L.) Pers. – catstongue
Kingdom ; Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division : Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class: MagnoliopsidaDicotyledons
Subclass: Asteridae
Order : Lamiales

Common Name :Mosote,Common Velvet Burr

Habitat :Grows mainly in Florida and Texas in the U.S. It may be limited in Texas to Cameron County, where it can be found in fields, thickets, resacas and roadsides.

Description:
Herb  (The height of the plant rarely exceeds one meter); leaves opposite, simple, ovate-elliptic, base truncate, margin toothed, apex acute to obtuse; inflorescence an axillary raceme; corolla lavender; fruit a pair of prickly nutlets contained within the persistent calyx; fruiting calyx with hooked hairs that cling readily to clothing.
click to see the piuctures

Medicinal Uses;
The plant is used in Choco cough medicine.  For internal parasites, boil a handful of leaves in 3 cups of water for 10 minutes; drink 3 cups of tea daily for 3 days, followed by a purge.  Leaves parched over a flame are powdered and applied to sores, infections, wounds, and fungal conditions.  Mash leaves into a poultice and rub juice on itching skin condition or rashes.

Disclaimer:
The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.

Resources:
http://www.herbnet.com/Herb%20Uses_LMN.htm
http://chalk.richmond.edu/flora-kaxil-kiuic/p/priva_lappulacea.html
http://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=PRLA2
http://www.riodeltawild.com/janjune2003/Priva%20lappulacea.pdf

http://plantes-rizieres-guyane.cirad.fr/dicotyledones/verbenaceae/priva_lappulacea

Enhanced by Zemanta

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *