Hedeoma nana

Botanical Name : Hedeoma nana
Family:  Lamiaceae – Mint family
Genus: Hedeoma Pers. – false pennyroyal
Species:  Hedeoma nana (Torr.) Briq. – dwarf false pennyroyal
Subspecies: Hedeoma nana (Torr.) Briq. ssp. nana – dwarf false pennyroyal
Kingdom : Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision : Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division : Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class: Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Lamiales

Synonyms:
Hedeoma dentata Torrey var. nana Torrey
Hedeoma thymoides Gray

Common Name :Dwarf False Pennyroyal

Habitat : Native to USA

Description:
Hedeoma nana has a diminutive but beautiful small flower. It is pink with purple stripes. The upper corolla lobe is notched. The plant is branched mainly from the base. The pubescence on the leaves curves downward. The lower calyceal lobes are twice as long as the upper ones, which are reflexed at maturity. The proximal portion of the calyx is swollen at maturity and makes up about 2/3 the total length of the calyceal tube. Hedeoma nana is found in middle elevation forest.

click to see the pictures.>…..(01)...(1)..…...(2).…...(3)..…….(4)………..(5)..

Medicinal Uses:
This true pennyroyal is a prime menstrual stimulant when menses are accompanied by a heavy sensation in the abdomen, or when the period is delayed and crampy following a cold, fever, or exposure to rain or snow. It sometimes is used as an abortive, but there is no proof that it is effective for this purpose.  As an effective diaphoretic to help break fevers.  The aromatic oil repels insects; and bundles of it are hung up indoors to control infestations of flies and bugs.  Simple tea, ½ cup up to 4 times a day.

Disclaimer:
The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.

Resources:
http://www.herbnet.com/Herb%20Uses_OPQ.htm
http://www.wnmu.edu/academic/nspages/gilaflora/hedeoma_nana.html
http://calphotos.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/img_query?rel-taxon=contains&where-taxon=Hedeoma+nana
http://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=HENAN

Enhanced by Zemanta

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *