Chrysothamnus nauseosus

Botanical Name :Chrysothamnus nauseosus
Family: Asteraceae – Aster family
Genus :Chrysothamnus Nutt. – rabbitbrush
Species: Chrysothamnus viscidiflorus (Hook.) Nutt. – yellow rabbitbrush
KingdomPlantae – Plants
Subkingdom:  Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision:  Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class: Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass: Asteridae
Order : Asterales

Common Names:Rabbitbrush, rubber rabbitbrush

Habitat ;Native to USARubber Rabbitbrush or Chamisa (Chrysothamnus nauseosus) is a Colorado native with potential in xeriscapes, landscapes that rely on plants that use little water.

Description:
Rabbitbrush varies greatly in size from 18 inches to 6 feet, with a spread approximately equal to height.

CLICK & SEE THE PICTURES

From August to October, it is covered with small yellow flowers that are attractive to butterflies, bees and other insects. The shrub exudes an aromatic scent, especially noticeable after rainfall.

Seedheads are attractive and persist into winter. Rabbitbrush can be pruned back severely in late winter; flowering will occur on new growth. Some forms of this plant feature green leaves, others gray-green leaves, with the latter usually having the most attractive appearance and growth habit.

Medicinal Uses:
As a hot tea to break fevers and promote sweating.  The strong tea is added to bathwater to reduce the swelling and pain of arthritis.  Use both the dried leaves and yellow flowers for the bath.  Also used as a cough syrup.

Disclaimer:
The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.

Resources:
http://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=CHVI8
http://tchester.org/sgm/plants/pix/rabbitbrush.html
http://coopext.colostate.edu/4DMG/Trees/Shrubs/rabbit.htm
http://www.herbnet.com/Herb%20Uses_RST.htm

Enhanced by Zemanta

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *