Smilax lanceolata

Botanical Name : Smilax lanceolata
Family: Smilacaceae (greenbriers)
Synonyms: S. lanceolata, S. domingensis
Common Name: greenbrier,Red China Root

Habitat :Grows in southeastern U. S., mostly on the Coastal Plain.  Usually found in floodplain forests.

Description:
High-climbing woody vine. Stems green, round in cross-section, with few or no prickles, usually with many short side branches. Leaves thin, leathery, evergreen, ovate to lance-ovate, acute to acuminate, base rounded or cuneate, 2.5-5 cm (1-2 in) long. Inflorescence umbels in numerous leaf axils. Flowers numerous, small, greenish. Fruits black, 1-3 seeded, 5-7 mm (0.2-0.3 in) in diamete

 

CLICK TO SEE THE PICTURE
LEAVES: evergreen, lance-shaped, 2 to 5 inches long, 3/4 to 2 inches wide; deep green shiny upper surface, often variegated, green lower surface; 5 veins, rarely 7; young leaves may have minute blunt teeth along margins

Your ads will be inserted here by

Easy Plugin for AdSense.

Please go to the plugin admin page to
Paste your ad code OR
Suppress this ad slot.

FLOWER: April to July; jasmine-like odor

FRUIT: matures in second year, 1/4 inch, blackish-red berry, 2 seeds

FORM: dark-greenish or reddish brown, splotched with gray; few internode spines, never on fruiting canes, spines at nodes

Medicinal Uses:
Chop and boil a small handful of roots in 3 cups of water to use as a pleasant tasting blood tonic and for fatigue, anemia, acidity, toxicity, rheumatism, and skin conditions.  Drink with milk, cinnamon, and nutmeg to strengthen and proliferate red blood cells.

Disclaimer:
The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.

Resources:
http://www.biosurvey.ou.edu/shrub/smsm.htm
http://www.rnr.lsu.edu/plantid/webtour/species/lancegbr/lancegbr.htm
http://www.herbnet.com/Herb%20Uses_RST.htm

Enhanced by Zemanta

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *