Rhodobryum ontariense

Botanical Name : Rhodobryum ontariense
Family : Bryaceae
Genus:  Rhodobryum (Schimp.) Hampe – rhodobryum moss
Species : Rhodobryum ontariense (Kindb.) Par. – Ontario rhodobryum moss
Kingdom: Plantae – Plants
Division : Bryophyta – Mosses
Subdivision:  Musci
Class : Bryopsida – True mosses
Subclass: Bryidae
Order: Bryales

Common Name : Rose Moss

Habitat : Rhodobryum ontariense is native to North America

Description:
Rhodobryum ontariense is a large moss for the genus with leaves that are 4-10mm long. They are oblanceolate with a toothed apex and rectangular cells at the base. The lamina is one stratose with recurved margins. The structure of the costa separates R. ontariense from Roellia roellii, a very similar moss which has yet to be found in New Mexico. Rhodobryum ontariense is found in upper elevation moist meadows.

CLICK & SEE THE PICTURES

Medicinal Uses:
Used for treatment of cardiovascular diseases and nervous prostration in TCM; cures angina.  Ether extract actually did increase the rate of flow in aorta of white mice by over 30%, causing reduction in amount of oxygen resistance.

Disclaimer:
The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.

Resources:
http://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=RHON
http://www.wnmu.edu/academic/nspages/gilaflora/rhodobryum_ontariense.html
http://wildflowers.perverdonk.com/Lichens%20&%20Mosses/Rose%20Moss/200609303056%20Rose%20Moss%20(Rhodobryum%20ontariense)%20-%20Manitoulin%20Island.htm
http://www.herbnet.com/Herb%20Uses_RST.htm?Voucher2=Connect+to+Internet

Enhanced by Zemanta

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *