Viola odorata

Botanical Name:Viola odorata
Family: Violaceae
Genus: Viola
Species: V. odorata
Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Malpighiales

Common Names:Wood Violet, Sweet Violet, English Violet, Common Violet, or Garden Violet.(Indian Names) Banafsa, Banafsha or Banaksa

Habitat :Viola odorata is native to Europe and Asia, but has also been introduced to North America and Australasia.

Description:
The Viola odorata is a hardy perennial with violet or white flowers and dark green, heart-shaped leaves.  It typically blooms in early spring and has a subtle scent.  Viola odorata is the only wild violet that is scented.  It inhabits a wide-spread area of the United States as well as many other places outside of the United States.  The Viola odorata reproduces by double fertilization and seed dispersal methods..

CLICK TO SEE THE PICTURES

Your ads will be inserted here by

Easy Plugin for AdSense.

Please go to the plugin admin page to
Paste your ad code OR
Suppress this ad slot.

Medicinal Uses:
In India it is commonly used as remedy to cure sore throat and tonsilitis. Viola odorata were known for their medicinal and antiseptic properties and were commonly used in antiseptics.  Violet tea is a sedative.  The leaves are useful for poultices to soothe and heal wounds.  The liquid extracts from the flowers and roots have expectorant and emollient properties.  It serves as an emetic in quantity, and has been used to treat respiratory disorders, as a gargle, in cough mixtures, and as a diuretic.
Violet flowers contain generous amounts of rutin, which helps maintain the strength and integrity of capillary walls.  A few tablespoons would get you the 100 milligram daily dosage that research recommends is the most beneficial.

Traditional Chinese medicine places violet leaf and root poultices on  hot swelling, inflammation, and mumps, while in the west, they traditionally have been used on swollen or tumorous breasts.

You may click to see  more medicinal uses of Viola odorata : http://www.homeopathyandmore.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=851

Other Uses:
The sweet scent of this flower has proved popular throughout the generations, particularly in the late Victorian period, and has consequently been used in the production of many cosmetic fragrances and perfumes. The French are also known for their violet syrup, most commonly made from an extract of violets. In the United States, this French violet syrup is used to make violet scones and marshmallows.

Disclaimer:The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.

Resources:
http://wiki.ask.com/Viola_odorata
http://bioweb.uwlax.edu/bio203/s2008/tacke_kati/
http://www.herbnet.com/Herb%20Uses_UZ.htm

Enhanced by Zemanta

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *