Asparagus adscendens(Sufed musli)

Botanical Name : Asparagus adscendens
Family :  Asparagaceae/Liliaceae
Common Names: Sufed musli, Khairuva, Asparagus,Safeta Musali, Shweta Musali, White Musali

Habitat: Asparagus adscendens is  Found in  E. Asia – Afghanistan, Himalayas, Iran.It grows especially in Sal forests in Uttar Pradesh.

Description:
Asparagus adscendens is an evergreen Shrub. It is in leaf 12-Jan. The flowers are dioecious (individual flowers are either male or female, but only one sex is to be found on any one plant so both male and female plants must be grown if seed is required) and are pollinated by Bees.The plant is not self-fertile.
CLICK TO SEE THE PICTURE..>...(01)....(1).…..(2)……..(3)

The plant prefers light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and requires well-drained soil.The plant prefers acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils..It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade.It requires moist soil.

Cultivation :
We have very little information on this species and do not know if it will be hardy in Britain. The following notes are based on the general needs of the genus. Easily grown in any good garden soil. Prefers a rich sandy loam. Dioecious. Male and female plants must be grown if seed is required.

Propagation:
Seed – pre-soak for 12 hours in warm water and then sow in spring or as soon as the seed is ripe in early autumn in a greenhouse. It usually germinates in 3 – 6 weeks at 25°c. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and grow them on in a sunny position in the greenhouse for their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer. Division in early spring as the plant comes into growth.

Edible Uses :
Edible Parts: Root;  Stem.

The plant is a source of a nutritious starch that can be used like salep (which is obtained from various species of orchid) The part of the plant that is used is not specified but is most likely to be the root. To make salep, the root is dried and ground into a powder. The young shoots are probably edible, used like asparagus.

Principal Constituents:
Asparagus adscendens has several principal constituents like Steroidal glycosides. Several compounds like 3-heptadecanone, 8-hexadecenoic acid, methyl pentacosanoate, palmitic acid, stearic acid were also identified.

Medicinal Uses:
Demulcent;  DiaphoreticGalactogogue;  Stimulant.

The roots are demulcent, diaphoretic, galactogogue and stimulant. They are useful in the treatment of diarrhoea, dysentery and general debility.

The tuberous root or rhizome is used in the treatment of diarrhea, dysentery and general debility. It is used as an aphrodisiac as well as to increase sperm count. Its use as general tonic is also well known all over India.  The dried roots are used in Unani medicine as an aphrodisiac as they are rich in glycosides. It has been found very effective in increasing male potency and is considered as an alternative to Viagra.  It offers significant protection against stress induced changes. It cures many physical illness and weakness and it is used for increasing general body immunity.  It is used in case of pre-natal and post-natal problems; the root powder is fried in ghee and chewed in the case of apthae of mouth and throat.  It is also used in formulations of Body-building medicines.  Can be taken as a milk decoction, powder, confection.

Different  Uses:
*Asparagus adscendens is used for the preparation of health tonic that is used in general weakness and debility.
*Asparagus adscendens is used in case of pre-natal and post-natal problems.
*Asparagus adscendens root powder fried in the GHEE, CHEWED in case of apthae of mouth and throat.
*Asparagus adscendens is found very effective in increasing male potency. It is considered as alternative to Viagra.
*Asparagus adscendens  is used in formulations of Body-building medicines.

*In India Asparagus adscendens is used in PAN and GUTKHA.

Disclaimer:The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider

Resources:

http://www.pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Asparagus+adscendens

http://www.herbnet.com/Herb%20Uses_UZ.htm

http://www.asparagusherbs.com/

http://www.asparagusherbs.com/

http://www.greenearthproducts.net/asparagus-adscendens.html

Enhanced by Zemanta

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>