Lygodium venustum

Botanical Name : Lygodium venustum
Family : Lygodiaceae – Climbing Fern family
Genus : Lygodium Sw. – climbing fern
Species : Lygodium venustum Sw. [excluded]
Kingdom: Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom:  Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Division: Pteridophyta – Ferns
Class: Filicopsida
Order: Polypodiales

Common Name : Wire Wis

Habitat : Lygodium venustum is native to Maxico and some more places in South America.

Descriptiobn:
Lygodium venustum is a climbing fern.

You may click to see pictures of  Lygodium venustum

Medicinal Uses:
To treat skin fungus, boil a large double hand handful of leaves in 1 quart of water for 10 minutes; soak affected area in very hot mixture twice daily.  Apply fresh plant juice to sores, rashes, and skin conditions.  A poultice can be made from the leaves and applied to head for headaches.

Disclaimer:The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider

Resources:

http://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=LYVE9

http://www.herbnet.com/Herb%20Uses_UZ.htm

http://www.discoverlife.org/mp/20q?search=Lygodium+venustum

Enhanced by Zemanta

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>