Artemisia capillaries

Botanical Name : Artemisia capillaries
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Artemisia
Species: A. scoparia
Order: Asterales

Common Names : Yin Chen Hao
English Name:Capillary Wormwood Herb
Pin Yin Name:Yin Chen

Other Pin Yin Name:Mian Yin Chen,Bai Hao,Rong Hao,Song Mao Ai,Ma Xian,Po Po Hao,Ye Lan Hao

Habitat :Artemisia capillaries  is native to E. Asia – China, Japan, Korea, Manchuria. It  grows on  the grassy thickets, and along rivers and seashores, C. and S. Japan. Humid slopes, hills, terraces, roadsides and river banks at elevations of 100 – 2700 metres in China.

Description:
Artemisia capillaris is a deciduous perennial herb or subshrub.Stem erect height 0.5 to 1 m,root woody,surface color yellow brown,vertical stripin,branches;seedling covered with brown silk hair,hairless when grow up.Bottom Leaf split wide and short,covered with short silky foliage;middle leaf split long and slim as hair,1mm width;top leaf split into 3 parts or no split,no hair.capitulum small and numerous,flower color yellow,pipe like,outer layer 3 to 5 bud,female,fertible,inner layer bisexual 5 to 7,infertility.Fruit long round shape width 0.8mm,hairless.Flowering during September to October.The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Wind.and the seeds ripen from Sep to October.

Click to see the pictures.

The plant prefers light (sandy) and medium (loamy) soils and requires well-drained soil.The plant prefers neutral and basic (alkaline) soils..It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade.It requires dry or moist soil and can tolerate drought.The plant can tolerates strong winds but not maritime exposure.

Cultivation:
An easily grown plant, succeeding in a well-drained circumneutral or slightly alkaline loamy soil, preferring a sunny position. Established plants are drought tolerant. Plants are longer lived, more hardy and more aromatic when they are grown in a poor dry soil. This species is probably not hardy in all parts of Britain, it tolerates temperatures down to at least -5°c. Plants in this genus are notably resistant to honey fungus. Members of this genus are rarely if ever troubled by browsing deer.

Propagation :
Seed – surface sow from late winter to early summer in a greenhouse. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame. Division in spring or autumn.

Your ads will be inserted here by

Easy Plugin for AdSense.

Please go to the plugin admin page to
Paste your ad code OR
Suppress this ad slot.

Edible Uses :
Edible Parts: Leaves.

Leaves and stems – soaked and boiled

Medicinal Uses:
Antibacterial;  Anticholesterolemic;  Antiviral;  CholagogueDiureticFebrifugeHepatic;  Vasodilator.

Yin Chen Hao has been used in Chinese herbal medicine for over 2,000 years. It is considered to be a bitter and cooling herb, clearing “damp heat” from the liver and gall ducts and relieving fevers. It is an effective remedy for liver problems, being specifically helpful in treating hepatitis with jaundice. Modern research has confirmed that the plant has a tonic and strengthening effect upon the liver, gallbladder and digestive system. The leaves and young shoots are antibacterial, anticholesterolemic, antiviral, cholagogue, diuretic, febrifuge and vasodilator. An infusion is used internally in the treatment of jaundice, hepatitis, gall bladder complaints and feverish illnesses. Externally it has been applied in the form of a plaster for treating headaches. The plant is harvested in late spring and can be dried for later use. Yin Chen Hao is contraindicated for pregnant women

Yin chen hao is an effective remedy for liver problems, being specifically helpful for treating hepatitis with jaundice.  Traditional Chinese medicine holds that it is bitter and cooling, clearing “damp heat” from the liver and gall ducts and relieving fevers.  Yin chen hao is also anti-inflammatory and diuretic.  It was formerly used in a plaster for headaches.  Research indicates that yin chen hao has a tonic and strengthening effect on the liver and gallbladder and digestive system.  It is an effective remedy for liver problems, being specifically helpful in treating hepatitis with jaundice.    An infusion of the young shoots is used internally in the treatment of jaundice, hepatitis, gall bladder complaints and feverish illnesses. Externally it has been applied in the form of a plaster for treating headaches.

Known Hazards : Although no reports of toxicity have been seen for this species, skin contact with some members of this genus can cause dermatitis or other allergic reactions in some people.

Disclaimer:The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider

Resources:
http://www.mdidea.com/products/proper/proper05203.html
http://www.pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Artemisia+capillaris
http://www.herbnet.com/Herb%20Uses_UZ.htm

http://library.thinkquest.org/25983/4.%20Capillaris.htm

Enhanced by Zemanta

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *