Ferulis harmonis

Botanical Name : Ferulis harmonis
Family : parsley
Common Name: Zallouh,Shirsh Zallouh

Habitat: Native to middle eastern countries. The plant grows between 6000 and 10,000 feet around massive Mount Haramoun, which straddles the borders of Syria, Lebanon and Israel.In that region, the plant is extravagantly profuse. At present, many thousands of tons of zallouh grow on Mount Haramoun.

Description:
Ferulis harmonis   is a small perennial shrub with thin leaves and tiny white or yellow flowers. It has  hairy roots.

CLICK & SEE

Due to ongoing ethnic and religious conflicts in the Middle East, the Israeli side of Mount Haramoun is not a safe or secure source of zallouh. On the Lebanese side, indiscriminate harvesting of the wild plant has reduced its occurence. As a result, the Lebanese government has made efforts to limit zallouh harvesting. In Syria, a nation under military rule, zallouh trade is overseen by the Syrian Army, and the harvesting of zallouh is conducted in a controlled, sustainable fashion. The root is typically harvested from August to October.

Medicinal Uses:
Zallouh(Ferulis harmonis) has a long tradition of use by men with erectile problems and for men and women with low libido.  But the root has also enjoyed even broader use for sexual enhancement among health men and women, to increase sexual frequency and to increase pleasure.  It is rich in antioxidants and it helps to retard the aging process.    The plant has also undergone scientific clinical study.  An extract of the root is made in a combination of alcohol and water.  The taste is quite bitter and it’s best to put it in milk or fruit juice.

You may click to see : Viagra Alternative Choice: “Nature Viagra” (Herb)

Disclaimer:The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider

Resources:
http://www.medicinehunter.com/zallouh/
http://www.herbnet.com/Herb%20Uses_UZ.htm

Enhanced by Zemanta

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *