Bulbous corydalis

Botanical  Name : Bulbous corydalis
Family : Fumariaceae,
Genus : Corydalis
Species : Curviflora var. rosthomii

Common Names : Corydalis cava,Bird in the Bush

Habitat : Bulbous corydalis is found throughout Europe and neighbouring Asia growing in open woods and hedgerows.

Description:
Bulbous corydalis is a highly poisonous  herbaceous perennial plant with a large, hollow, globose underground tuber with wiry roots. The stem is erect and bears two biternate lobed leaves, bluish-green below and light green above. The flowers are irregularly shaped, violet or white in colour, and arranged in a solitary terminal raceme. The upper petal is drawn out into a long apically curved spur.

 click to see the pictures….

Flowers are densely clustered up the stem reaching around 15 cms or occasionally up to 20 cms high. These are tubular and tend to have a small amount of white in them, the main colour is strong purple/violet. Foliage is the usual ferny and soft green being very deeply dissected.

Your ads will be inserted here by

Easy Plugin for AdSense.

Please go to the plugin admin page to
Paste your ad code OR
Suppress this ad slot.

Plant Width :  10 in – 12 in
Bloom Season : Mid Spring – Late Spring
Foliage Color : Blue, Gray
Zone : 6 – 9

Additional Characteristics: Bloom First Year, Butterfly Lovers, Easy Care Plants, Fragrance, Free Bloomer, Repeat Bloomer, Season Extenders

Preferred Conditions to grow well: Moist, well drained soil

Medicinal Uses:
Bulbous Carydalis has been used as a vermifuge in the past. The tubers are used medicinally.  When dried they have a strong aroma and bitter taste. They contain alkaloids, the most important being corydaline and bulbocapnine.  Bulbocpnine has antispasmodic, sedative and hallucinogenic properties. It lowers the blood pressure and inhibits the contractions of striated muscles.  In some countries it is used in preparations to treat Parkinson’s disease and other serious neurological disorders, vertigo and muscular tremors. Bulbocapnine is also beneficial before and after treatment with anesthetics.  The root has traditionally been used to lower pain and strengthen the circulation.

Disclaimer : The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.

Resources:
http://www.probertencyclopaedia.com/cgi-bin/res.pl?keyword=Bulbous+Corydalis&offset=0
http://www.waysidegardens.com/product.aspx?p=49199
http://www.edrom-nurseries.co.uk/shop/pc/Corydalis-solida-Purple-Beauty-p9312.htm
http://www.kuleuven-kulak.be/bioweb/?lang=en&detail=439
http://www.herbnet.com/Herb%20Uses_AB.htm

Enhanced by Zemanta

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *