Viola rostrata

Botanical Name : Viola rostrata
Family: Violaceae
Genus: Viola
Species: V. rostrata
Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Malpighiales

Common Names :Canker Violet, Long-spurred violet.

Habitat : Viola rostrata  is native to eastern North America from Ontario and Quebec in the north to Alabama and Georgia in the south.It grows in rich woods, limy soil.

Description:
Viola rostrata is a stemmed herbaceous perennial plant. The leaves are simple, toothed, ovate and acute, except basal leaves, which are cordate. (2–4 cm)

The flowers are beardless, pale lilac with darker veins forming a darker centre eye. The spur is at least as long as the petal blades.

It can easily be distinguished from other Viola species by its long spur, but the species is known to hybidize with other Viola species.

Your ads will be inserted here by

Easy Plugin for AdSense.

Please go to the plugin admin page to
Paste your ad code OR
Suppress this ad slot.

• Height of the plant: 4-8 inches
• Flower size: 1/2 inch wide
Flower color: pale purple
• Flowering time: April to June

CLICK & SEE THE PICTURES

Note the long spur on the bottom petal, which extends behind the flower. Long-spurred violet can be distinguished from other purple violets by the spur, by the lack of any hairs on the two side petals, and by the darker purple spots on the petals. Dog violet also has a long spur, but the side petals are bearded with white hairs, and the flower is more uniformly light purple. Great-spurred violet has a short, wide spur with a rounded end.

Medicinal Uses:
Viola rostrata is said  to be useful in pectoral and cutaneous diseases; also in syphilis.

Disclaimer : The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.

Resources:
http://www.herbnet.com/Herb%20Uses_C.htm
http://www.ncwildflower.org/index.php/plants/details/viola-rostrata/

Enhanced by Zemanta

One thought on “Viola rostrata”

  1. Pingback: Homepage

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *