Cymopterus fendleri

Botanical Name : Cymopterus fendleri
Family : Apiaceae – Carrot family
Genus: Cymopterus Raf. – springparsley
Species: Cymopterus acaulis (Pursh) Raf. – plains springparsley
Variety : Cymopterus acaulis (Pursh) Raf. var. fendleri (A. Gray) Goodrich – Fendler’s springparsley
Kingdom : Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class: Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Apiales

Synonyms: Cymopterus glomeratus,Cymopterus acaulis variety fendleri.  (Biscuitroot)

Common Names: Chimaja

Habitat :Cymopterus fendleri is native to  South-western N. America – Arizona.  Found at an altitude of 1500 – 1800 metres in Arizona.

Description:
Cymopterus fendleri is a perennial plant.  It is the most common of the spring Parsleys in the Four Corners area and one finds them scattered over much of the high desert trails in small or large patches.  This tiny Parsley is similar to a number of spring blooming members of this family. The half-sphere of tightly packed clusters of flowers, often golden, is characteristic of a number of flowers in this genus and family.The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Insects.The plant is self-fertile…….

click to see the pictures
The plant prefers light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and requires well-drained soil.The plant prefers acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils..It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade.It requires dry or moist soil.

Edible Uses:        
Edible Parts: Leaves.
.
Leaves – cooked. The plant has a particularly strong and pleasant odour, it is used as a flavouring in soups and stews. Root – raw or cooked. Used as a flavouring. An aromatic flavour.

Medicinal Uses:  
The leaves and seeds are brewed as a tea for weak stomach and indigestion with gas. Steeped in whiskey or tequila, a sip serves the same purpose. Simple tea of leaves and seeds.

Disclaimer : The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.

Resources:
http://www.pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Cymopterus+fendleri
http://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=CYACF
http://www.herbnet.com/Herb%20Uses_C.htm
http://www.swcoloradowildflowers.com/yellow%20enlarged%20photo%20pages/cymopterus%201.htm

Enhanced by Zemanta

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *