Eugenia chequen

Botanical Name : Eugenia chequen
Family: Myrtaceae
Genus: Luma
Species: L. chequen
Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Myrtales

Synonyms :  Eugenia chequen Molina, Myrtus chequen (Molina) Spreng., and Luma gayana (Barn.)

Common Names :Chequén, Huillipeta, and Arrayán Blanco (White Myrtle).

Other Names: Arryan, Chekan, Chequén, Eugenia chequen, Luma chequen, Mirte, Myrte du Chili, Myrte du Chili Blanc, Myrtus, Myrtus chequen.

Habitat :Eugenia chequen is native to the central Andes mountains between Chile and Argentina.It has been introduced as ornamental in the North Pacific Coast of the United States.

It is a shrub (rarely a small tree) growing to 9 m tall, with dull grey-brown bark (unlike the smooth red bark of the related Luma apiculata). It is evergreen, with small fragrant oval leaves 0.5-2.5 cm long and 0.3-1.5 cm broad, and white flowers in early to mid summer. Its fruit is an edible dark purple berry 1 cm in diameter, ripe in early autumn.

click to see the pictures…..>….(01)...…..(1)....(2).....(3).…..(4)...(5)....

Medicinal Uses:
Most useful in the chronic bronchitis of elderly people and in chronic catarrh of the respiratory organs. People take leaf preparations for diarrhea, fever, gout, high blood pressure, fluid retention, and cough. Cheken leaf oil might affect the way the body breaks down fat and could be useful in lowering high triglycerides, a type of blood fat.

Disclaimer : The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.


Enhanced by Zemanta

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *