Conocephalum conicum

Botanical Name : Conocephalum conicum
Family:Conocephalaceae
Genus: Conocephalum Hill, nom. cons.
Species: Conocephalum conicum (L.) Dumort.
Kingdom: Plantae – Plants
Division: Hepaticophyta – Liverworts
Subdivision: Hepaticae
Class:Hepaticopsida
Subclass: Marchantiae
Order: Marchantiales

Common Name:Scented Liverwort

Habitat :Conocephalum conicum is distributed in damp forest floors and on stream sides over much of the Northern Hemisphere.

Description:
Conocephalum conicum is one of the most common of the thallose (leaf-lacking) liverworts.Their gametophytic thallus is dichotomously branched, meaning that the shoot apex splits exactly in half during branching producing two equal branches. They have a distinctive smell when crushed and make excellent terrarium plants for low light areas.
CLICK & SEE THE PICTURES

Blooming Time: The species is dioicious (male and female gametes are formed on separate plants). The male receptacles (containing the antheridia) are sessile and tinged purple, whereas the female receptacles (containing the archegonia) are like tiny umbrellas, sometime reaching up to 4 inches (10 cm) tall.

Culture: Conocephalum conicum are very easy to culture. One can grow these under benches in the greenhouse where they thrive in the moist well shaded soil. For culture in terrariums, we use a soil mix consisting of 1 part peat moss to 2 parts loam to 1 part sand or perlite. The soil mix needs to have a neutral to slightly acidic pH. Plants should be kept moist at all times. It is better to use distilled water, because the plants do not like chlorinated water. Unsuitable water conditions will injure the plants and sometimes will cause complete die off.

Propagation: Conocephalum conicum are easily propagated by division.

Medicinal Uses:
Mixed with vegetable oils as ointments for boils, eczema, cuts, bites, wounds and burns; inhibits growth of micro-organisms

Disclaimer : The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider

Resources:
http://www.plantoftheweek.org/week234.shtml
http://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=COCO38
http://www.herbnet.com/Herb%20Uses_LMN.htm
http://bioref.lastdragon.org/Bryophyta/Conocephalum_conicum.html

Enhanced by Zemanta

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *