Erythroxylum catuaba

Botanical Name :Erythroxylum catuaba
Family: Erythroxylaceae
Genus:   Erythroxylum
Species:   catuaba

Other Species:  Erythroxylum vacciniifolium, Trichilia catigua, Juniperus brasiliensis, Eriotheca candolleana, Anemopaegma mirandum

Common Names: Catuaba, cataguá, chuchuhuasha, tatuaba, pau de reposta, caramuru, piratançara, angelim-rosa, catiguá
Part Used: Bark, root

Habitat :Erythroxylum catuaba  grows in the northern part of Brazil in Amazonas, Para, Pernambuco, Bahia, Maranhao, and Alagoas.

Description:
Erythroxylum catuaba is a vigorous-growing, small tree that produces yellow and orange flowers and small, dark yellow, oval-shaped, inedible fruit.  This catuaba tree belongs to the family Erythroxylaceae, whose principal genus, Erythroxylum, contains several species that are sources of cocaine. Catuaba, however, contains none of the active cocaine alkaloids.

click to see .(01).….....(1).…….…(2)..……..(3)…..

Constituents:  some varieties of catuaba contain yohimbine. the antibacterial constituent of the herb is cinchonain. also contained are fatty acids, phytosterols, and antioxidant flavonoids.

Your ads will be inserted here by

Easy Plugin for AdSense.

Please go to the plugin admin page to
Paste your ad code OR
Suppress this ad slot.

The chemical constituents found in catuaba include alkaloids, tannins, aromatic oils and fatty resins, phytosterols, cyclolignans, sequiterpenes, and flavonoids. One Brazilian researcher documented (in 1958) that catuaba contained the alkaloid yohimbine (but it was unclear which species of tree he was studying). A mixture of flavalignans, including cinchonain (also found in quinine bark), was isolated from the bark of Trichilia catigua and reported to have antibacterial and anticancerous properties

Medicinal Uses:
* Aphrodisiac * Fatigue * Libido
Properties: * Antibacterial * Antioxidant * Aphrodisiac * Immunostimulant * Vasodilator

Catuaba is the most famous of the Brazilian aphrodisiac plants, noted for it’s ability to strengthen erections.  Catuaba is an aphrodisiac that is useful in the treatment of impotence and prostatitis, and has been studied for possible benefits as a protective against opportunistic infection in HIV/AIDS. 1,4 In 2002, a Brazilian company was awarded a patent for an HIV prevention formula based on an extract of the herb, although research is still in progress.

While no clinical research has validated the traditional use of catuaba as an aphrodisiac, it continues to be used widely for its ability to enhance sexual drive and increase libido in both men and women. In the last several years, its popularity has grown in the North American herbal market, with various products (especially libido formulas) now available in health food stores. Catuaba is also showing up in other formulas for depression, stress and nervous disorders. (The jury’s still out as to which species is being sold, however!) Interested consumers should seek a reputable manufacturer and product – with a verified plant source and botanical species for the herbal ingredient being sold.

Disclaimer : The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplement, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider

 

Resources:
http://www.rain-tree.com/catuaba.htm#.Uaihd77D92Y
http://www.anniesremedy.com/herb_detail420.php

Enhanced by Zemanta

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *